Tight 5K finish highlights Kellermann Batwa Challenge | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Tight 5K finish highlights Kellermann Batwa Challenge

It was Sergio Higareda and Larry DeFeyter once again competing for first place in a Gold Country Grand Prix race, this time in the Kellermann Batwa Challenge 5K.

And again, it was Higareda, 40, taking the win, but this time by a slight margin. Racing through Nevada City Aug. 16, Higareda finished the 5K with a time of 19 minutes, 1.1 seconds, edging DeFeyter by 3.7 seconds.

It is Higareda’s second straight overall win (Bear River 5K) and the second straight time DeFeyter was the runner up.



Winning the women’s 5K was Inka Mims, 54, with a time of 20:24.1. The next closest female finisher was Marley Mueller with a time of 22:09.5. Mueller did win the women’s 40-49 age group (AG).

In the women’s 10K race, it was Makie Ohler, 52, coming in first with a time of 43:20.1.




Taking home the top spot in the men’s 10K was Rob Taylor, 50, with a time of 40:57.1. Second place overall went to Devon Cloud, 16, with a time of 43:01.7. With another strong finish, Cloud continues his dominance in the 15-18 AG.

Other age group winners in the men’s 10K were Brian Chambers (45:04.8) in the 30-39 AG, Mike Buzbee (45:07.7) in the 60-69 AG, Dean Walker (48:18.9) in the 40-49 AG and Darryl Beardall (73:45.9) in the 70-99 AG.

Age group winners in the women’s 10K were Nora Pizzella (45:22.6) in the 15-18 AG, Viviana Chavez (46:21.8) in the 11-14 AG, Lauren Arnett (48:40.2) in the 19-29 AG and Kari Prichard (51:06.1) in the 30-39 AG.

In the men’s 5K, AG winners were Colby Scanlon (19:11.6) in the 15-18 AG, Davis Olsen (21:07.6) in the 11-14 AG, Aaron Crew (21:31.7) in the 19-29 AG, Steve Bond (21:55) in the 50-59 AG, Daniel Swartzendruber (22:46.9) in the 30-39 AG, Geno Meyers (25:41.8) in the 60-69 AG, Ron Gross (26:06.1) in the 70-99 AG and Indy Lau (34:07.8) in the 10-and-under AG.

Age group winners in the women’s 5K include Rose Asquith (22:58.5) in the 50-59 AG, Renee Taylor (23:29.3) in the 15-18 AG, Isabelle Smith (25:36.2) in the 11-14 AG, Caitlin Oats (25:52.1) in the 19-29 AG, Erica Hartnick (25:53.3) in the 30-39 AG, Karen Henderson (27:26.4) in the 60-69 AG, Lynne Hurrell (29:14.8) in the 70-99 AG and Blue Bouck (32.13.6) in the 10-and-under AG.

Up next for the Gold Country Grand Prix is the Hunger 5K/10K, the eighth race in the 11-race series.

All standings and times are according to http://www.nccn.net.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more