PREP SKI AND SNOWBOARD: NU ski teams take 2nd at Alpine Meadows; NU snowboarders claim top-10 individual finishes | TheUnion.com

PREP SKI AND SNOWBOARD: NU ski teams take 2nd at Alpine Meadows; NU snowboarders claim top-10 individual finishes

The Union staff
Nevada Union snowboarder Hazel Kyle, right, finished fourth overall at Tuesday's competition.
Submitted photo

Nevada Union’s alpine ski squad carved down the mountain at Alpine Meadows on Tuesday, earning second place in both the boys and girls giant slalom competitions.

The Miners’ boys team placed four racers in the top-10 and tallied 260 points, finishing 10 points behind first place Davis (270 points). NU’s girls team had four in the top-15 for 233 points, but Davis’ girls team had five in the top-seven and won the competition with 269 points.

Leading NU’s boys team was Judah Good, who took third place individually with a two-run combined time of 1 minute, 12.28 seconds. Camden Breaux was next for NU, placing fourth with a time of 1:13.01. NU’s Aidan Reedy-Schnieder was seventh at 1:16.04. And, Hayden Leach took 10th at 1:18.49.

Davis had the top two boys racers with Lukas Voss taking the top spot at 1:09.51

Support Local Journalism


and Rhys Mahoney in second at 1:09.73.

In the girls competition, the Miners were led by Alex Lewis’ 10th place finish in time of 1:24.33. Teammate Sarah Kellermann followed in 12th with a mark of 1:24.96. Sofia Goodwin followed in 14th with a time of 1:27.16. And, Skylah Kerr rounded out NU’s top-four in 15th place at 1:27.81.

Winning the girls race was Colfax’s Karina Martel, who finished with a time of 1:09.46. Martel’s time was more than 7 seconds faster than the second place finisher.

SNOWBOARDING

Miners earn top-10 finishes at BorEAl

Nevada Union’s snowboard team competed in a slalom race at Boreal on Tuesday, and a pair of Miners earned top-10 finishes.

In the girls race, the Miners were led by Hazel Kyle, who placed fourth with a two-run combined time of 1:22.09. Phoebe Bertran was next for NU with a 12th place finish in a time of 1:40.01. Peyton Eckerling rounded out the Miners’ top-three, placing 29th at 2:27.01.

North Tahoe’s Nina Burt took first in the girls race with a mark of 1:12.05, narrowly beating second place finisher Morgan Just (1:12.11).

In the boys race, NU was led by Cole Fletcher, who took ninth with a two-run combined time of 1:25.92. Rounding out NU’s top-three was Joe LaValley (1:38.47) in 27th and Kaipo Covert (1:39.36) in 29th.

Winning the boys race was Truckee’s Zac Kuch, who finished with a time of 1:07.36.

Coaches may submit game reports by email at wford@theunion.com or by phone at 530-477-4232.


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Connect with needs and opportunities from

Get immediate access to organizations and people in our area that need your help or can provide help during the Coronavirus crisis.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.