PREP FOOTBALL: Bear River draws No. 6 seed in D-V bracket, will face Capital Christian (VIDEO) | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

PREP FOOTBALL: Bear River draws No. 6 seed in D-V bracket, will face Capital Christian (VIDEO)

The Bear River football team drew the No. 6 seed in the Sac-Joaquin Section D-V playoffs and will open the postseason on the road against No. 3 Capital Christian.
Elias Funez/efunez@theunion.com |

After a one-year hiatus from the postseason, the Bear River Bruins are back for the third time in four years and will be clawing their way through the Sac-Joaquin Section Division V bracket.

The Bruins (7-3) drew the No. 6 seed in D-V and will open the playoffs on the road at 7 p.m. Thursday against No. 3 Capital Christian (7-3).

“I’m so happy for our guys, and look forward to the playoffs,” Bear River co-head coach Terry Logue said after Friday night’s game. “We’re excited to be back.”



The last time Bear River was in the playoffs, it reached the 2015 D-V championship game and fell to Sonora, 42-30. The Bruins beat Capital Christian in the semifinals that year.

Bear River earned its way into the 2017 playoffs with a 35-27, overtime victory over Center in the regular season finale to create a three-way tie with Center and Colfax for third place in the Pioneer Valley League.



Capital Christian won the Golden Empire League and rides a four-game winning streak into the postseason.

Colfax (7-3) is the No. 5 seed in the D-V bracket and will travel to face No. 4 Orestimba (10-0).

In other D-V matchups No. 1 Sonora (8-2) will host No. 8 Highlands (7-3), and No. 2 Calaveras (9-1) will take on No. 7 Ripon (7-3).

Other PVL teams to earn playoff spots were league champ Placer (9-1), runner-up Lincoln (8-2) and Center (5-5). Placer landed the No. 1 seed in the D-IV bracket and will open against No. 8 Natomas (6-4). Center is the No. 3 seed in D-IV and will host No. 6 Dixon (7-3). Lincoln is in the D-II bracket as the No. 10 seed and will travel to face No. 7 seed and Sierra Foothill League team Del Oro (5-5).

Other SFL team’s in the postseason include Folsom, Oak Ridge, Granite Bay and Rocklin. Folsom (10-0) is the No. 1 seed in D-I, Oak Ridge (9-1) is the No. 2 seed in D-I, Granite Bay (8-2) is the No. 1 seed in D-II, and Rocklin (6-4) is the No. 6 seed in D-II.

The PVL and SFL, which have a combined 13 teams, have 10 representatives in the postseason.

For a complete look at the Sac-Joaquin Section playoff brackets visit http://www.cifsjs.org.

To contact Sports Editor Walter Ford, call 530-477-4232 or email wford@theunion.com.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User