PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Miners shine at Sections, punch ticket to state meet | TheUnion.com

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Miners shine at Sections, punch ticket to state meet

Nevada Union's varsity cross country teams impressed at the Sac-Joaquin Section Championships with the boys taking first and girls placing third in their respective races. Both teams will be heading to the CIF State Championships next Saturday in Fresno.
Submitted photo

Digging in against the top cross country teams in the region at the Sac-Joaquin Section Championships, the Miners struck gold and earned multiple medals, a Division III title banner and a trip south for the 2018 CIF State meet.

Running on the 5K Willow Hills Reservoir course in Folsom, the Nevada Union boys team put forth a championship performance as they placed four in the top 12 and took first place as a team in the D-III race.

Leading the Miners was senior Garrett Gough, who dominated the field and took first place with a time of 15 minutes, 23 seconds. Gough’s time was 34.2 seconds faster than the next closest competitor in the D-III race, and was the fastest among all five divisions at the event.

Jake Slade, a sophomore, was next for the Miners, placing sixth with a time of 16:55. Not far behind Slade was NU senior Decker Krogh, who grabbed ninth with a time of 17:04.4. Wyatt Gough followed with a 12th place finish in a time of 17:16.6.

Also putting in strong performances for NU were Cole Barton (18:08.5) in 38th, Travis Selby (18.24.9) in 40th and Antonio Valenti (18.58.7) in 48th.

With the Sac-Joaquin Section D-III title in hand, the NU boys team will now head to Woodward Park in Fresno for the 2018 CIF State Cross Country Championships on Saturday.

The Nevada Union girls team will also be heading to the state championships after placing third in the D-III race.

Out front for the girls team was sophomore Sephora Wontor, who placed 15th with a time of 20:45.3. Freshman standout Hannah Montgomery wasn’t far behind, grabbing 17th with a time of 20:51.8. Mackenzie Morgan was next for NU with a mark of 21:19.3, which was good for 21st. Hannah Tiffany was the fourth Miner in the top 30, placing 29th with a time of 22:18.2. Megan Schreck wasn’t far behind in 31st with a time of 22:28.5. Caitlyn Sullivan followed in 37th with a time of 22:35.6. And rounding out the NU runners was Alma Ramirez in 39th with a time of 22:43.6.

It’s been more than 19 years since the boys and girls teams qualified for the state championships in the same season.

In the girls D-V race, Forest Lake Christian’s Amber Jackson dominated the competition, taking first place with a time of 19:21.9. The next closest competitor came in at 20:13.8.

Jackson will also be advancing to the state championships.

FLC’s Lindsay Ussery, Katelin Ussery and Angelika Roybal also competed and helped the Lady Falcons take seventh in the D-V race.

Bear River’s Grace McDaniel and Grace Billingsley represented the Bruins in the girls D-IV race. McDaniel placed 27th in a time of 22:46.7, and Billingsley was 30th in a time of 23:08.4.

To contact Sports Editor Walter Ford, call 530-477-4232 or email wford@theunion.com.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.