Playoff brackets | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Playoff brackets

California Interscholastic Federation

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

Volleyball



Division I

First round




Nov. 7

Nevada Union 3, Modesto 0

Napa 3, Tokay 1

Beyer 3, Lincoln (Stockton) 1

Yuba City 3, Vintage 0

Turlock 3, Franklin (Elk Grove) 1

Davis 3, Sheldon 0

Folsom 3, McClatchy 1

Lodi 3, Elk Grove 0

Quarterfinals

Nov. 9

Nevada Union 3, Napa 0

Yuba City 3, Beyer 1

Davis 3, Turlock 1

Lodi 3, Foslom 2

Semifinals

Today’s games

Yuba City at Nevada Union, 7 p.m.

Davis at Lodi, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Championship – 8 p.m. UC, Davis

Division V

First round

Nov. 7

Forest Lake Christian 3, Elliot Christian 0

Victory Christian 3, Bradshaw Christian 0

Stone Ridge Christian 3, Freedom Christian 0

Ripon Christian 3, Wilton Christian 0

Sierra Christian 3, Big Valley Christian 2

Capital Christian 3, Faith Christian 0

Woodland Christian 3, Tioga 0

Quarterfinals

Nov. 9

Forest Lake Christian 3, Victory Christian 1

Ripon Christian 3, Stone Ridge Christian 0

Turlock Christian 3, Sierra Christian 0

Woodland Christian 3, Capital Christian 0

Semifinals

Today’s games

Ripon Christian at Forest Lake Christian

Turlock Christian at Woodland Christian

Thursday’s game

Championship – 4 p.m. UC, Davis

Football

Division I

First round

Friday’s games

Game 1 – Folsom at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Jesuit at Napa, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Franklin (Elk Grove) at Sheldon, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Nevada Union at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5 – St. Mary’s at Merced, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Franklin (Stockton) at Johansen, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7 – Golden Valley at Lincoln (Stockton), 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Beyer at West, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 1

Semifinals, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9

Championship, 1 p.m. at University of the Pacific

Division IV

First round

Friday’s games

Game 1 – Lincoln at Manteca, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Bear River at Foothill, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Oakdale at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Sonora at Rio Linda, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 24

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 2

Championship, 7:30 p.m. at University of the Pacific


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User