Local roundup | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Local roundup

THE UNION STAFF

ForestLake Christian’s Nick and Thomas Coibion earned a trip to the Sac-Joaquin Section tennis tournament by making it to the final round of the Golden Empire League doubles competition on Wednesday in Olivehurst.

The brothers, who were playing as a doubles team for the first time in their high school careers, won their first three matches of the day before falling 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 to Marysville’s David Blanchard and Sean Young in the final at Lindhurst High School.



Senior Nick and sophomore Thomas defeated their first three opponents, from Golden Sierra, Marysville and Lindhurst, respectively. They were only pushed to three sets in the third match, which they won 6-4, 7-6, 7-5.

“It’s really exciting for them,” Falcons coach Steve Robinson said. “Nick being a senior, and to have a chance to play with each other and do as well as they did, because they really haven’t played doubles together.




“They did tremendously. They were playing better than I even expected, and I expected some good things from them.”

Megan Wieczorek and Jenny Johnson, Forest Lake Christian’s top girls doubles team, lost 6-3, 6-3 in their semifinal match to Inderkum’s No. 1 girls doubles team.

As Nick had been the No. 1 singles player and Thomas No. 2 on the boys side, Wieczorek was the No. 1 singles player for the girls and Johnson No. 2 during the regular season.

Matt Rose and Ali Robinson, in their first time playing together, made it into the mixed doubles quarterfinal round by beating a team from Capital Christian 6-1, 6-0. In the quarterfinal they lost 6-4, 7-5 to Golden Sierra’s Zach Millington and Regina Lee.

Baseball

Bear River 17-14,

West Campus 0-0

Bear River combined to win 31-0 in a doubleheader at West Campus.

Sophomore Vince Viola threw a career-high 11 strikeouts in the Bruins’ five-inning, 17-0 win in the opener.

Steve Sitter, Viola’s designated hitter, batted 4-for-4 with a double, a triple and five RBIs.

A.J. Nunez was 3-for-3 in the first game, Matt Miraldi was 2-for-2, Ryan Giacomini and Matt Hilton were each 2-for-3, and Robby Alcombrack and Brynn Beck were each 2-for-4.

Bear River (9-1, 18-1) finished with 18 hits.

BearRiver won the second game 14-0 as Sitter gave up three hits in five innings on the mound, while striking out four.

Nunez was 2-for-3, Giacomini and Sitter were each 2-for-4, and Miraldi had a double.

The dominance was nothing new for Bear River, which has outscored its opponents 208-34 on the season.

The Bruins, who are tied for first in the Pioneer Valley League with Oakmont, host Mesa Verde at 4 p.m. Friday.

Nevada Union 14,

Hiram Johnson 4

NU’s first inning had Johnson hurting early, as the Miners posted seven runs in their first session at bat.

Nic Gauldin had a two-run homer in the first inning, and Darrel Smeltzley had a pair of doubles. Dan Stith added a triple.

Smeltzley finished 4-for-4 with three doubles, Stith was 2-for-3, Zander Zeisler was 2-for-2 with a double, and Russell Bracket had a double.

Kelcey Wirick pitched the first three innings for the Miners (12-4, 17-7), with five hits to two strikeouts.

Nevada Union hosts Kennedy at 4:15 p.m. Friday in its final home game of the season.

Track and field

Boys: Nevada Union 77,

McClatchy 74, Johnson 15

Taylor Christenson’s mark of 12 feet was a personal record as the Miners swept the top three spots in the pole vault in a Metro League meet at NU.

Ryan Kays took second with a mark of 11-6, and Cody Hood was third at 10-6.

Distance runner Andrew Primrose had three first-place finishes, including the 1,600-meter race (4:50), the 3,200 (10:55), and the 800 (2:11).

Eric Salmonson won the 110 high hurdles in 17.64 seconds, and Matt Bleichweil’s 108-51Ú2-foot throw in the discus was good for first.

Girls: McClatchy 66,

NU 47, Johnson 16

On the varsity girls side, Nancy Gutierrez won a pair of events, including the shot put (34-41Ú2), and the discus (107-8).

Lauren Nelson was second in the shot put (30-51Ú2) and discus (79-71Ú2).

Allison Chapple won the triple jump with a leap of 29-81Ú2, and took second in the long jump (13-5).

Frosh-soph: NU 118, Johnson 32, McClatchy 4

Nevada Union won 13 of 16 events, including Chase Dixon’s impressive mark in the 110 hurdles of 15.89. Dixon also won the 300 low hurdles in 41.68.

Dan Foley won the 1,600 (5:03), Richard Goddard finished first in the pole vault (9-6), Curtis Randall won the 3,200 (11:50), Corey George took first place in the high jump (5-10), and Devin Rowe had the longest shot put mark (38-7) and discus throw (96-5). Cole Stanford won the triple jump (36-61Ú2), George won the long jump (18-91Ú2), Jake Wolfe won the 200 (26.1) and Grayson Curtis won the 800 (2:24).


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User