Freestyle wrestlers pin down medals at NU youth tournament | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Freestyle wrestlers pin down medals at NU youth tournament

The Bruin Freestyle Club took 21 wrestlers to the Nevada Union Youth Freestyle tournament Saturday, April 2nd and left with 11 medals, including three gold medals.

Medalists

Gold:



Phillip Thornton (1-0) at 47 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

William Thornton (2-0) at 70 lbs. in Bantum Division




Michael Wirth (2-0) at 100 lbs. in Novice Division

Silver:

Landon Shaffer (2-1) at 104 lbs. in Midget Division

Brittney Tyra (2-1) at 127 lbs. in Novice Division

Taylor King (2-1) at 137 lbs. in Novice Division

Heath Bentley (3-1) at 170 lbs. in Cadet Division

Bronze:

Nick Rutherford (1-1) at 55 lbs. in Bantum Division

Hosea Georgeson (1-1) at 62 lbs. in Midget Division

Denise Julian (2-2) at 82 lbs. in Novice Division

Garrett Bentley (2-2) at 170 lbs. in Cadet Division

Goldmine Wrestling Team Results:

Gold:

Joey Cena (2-0) at 37 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

Kasey Folmar (2-0) at 55 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

Ethan Garrity (2-1) at 63 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

Will Sumner (0-4) at 73 lbs. in Midget Division

Bob Curtis (2-1) at 103 lbs. in Midget Division

Julian Purdy (3-0) at 70 lbs. in Novice Division

Tyler Szura (3-0) at 71 lbs. in Novice Division

Robin Callas (4-0) at 85 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Josh Cena (3-0) at 90 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Drew Hoskin (4-0) at 95 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Cameron Gillespie (3-0) at 127 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Matt Manuel (3-0) at 119 lbs. in Cadet Division

Dominic Archuletta (1-0) at 135 lbs. in Cadet Division

Luke Manuel (4-0) at 152 lbs. in Junior Division

Drew Maraglia (5-0) at 160 lbs. in Junior Division

Zack Callas (4-0) at 171 lbs. in Junior Division

Paul Gross (3-0) at 154 lbs. in Open Division

Zach Callas (3-0) at 174 lbs. in Open Division

Silver:

Dominic Garrity (0-2) 71 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

Johnny Callas (2-1) at 80 lbs. in Midget Division

Jacob Purdy (2-1) at 73 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Todd Hayden (3-1) at 108 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Jake Cena (2-1) at 115 lbs. in Cadet Division

Drew Maraglia (2-1) at 154 lbs. in Open Division

Bronze:

Matthew Corkery (2-0) at 44 lbs. in Pee Wee Division

Alex Orovita (2-2) at 73 lbs. in Midget Division

Christian Mayen (2-1) at 70 lbs. in Novice Division

Jordan Stillwaugh (1-2) at 135 lbs. in Cadet Division

Luke Manuel (0-2) at 154 lbs. inOpen Division

Other Participants:

Roam Ramirez (1-0) at 56 lbs. in Novice Division

Kelley Folmar (0-2) at 100 lbs. in Schoolboy Division

Nick Davies (0-2) at 140 lbs. in Cadet Division

Charlie Sayer (1-2) at 158 lbs. in Junior Division

Matt Lessard (0-2) at 171 lbs. in Junior Division

Christopher Schauffler (0-2) at 163 lbs. in Open Division


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User