Nevada County Fair winners | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Nevada County Fair winners

Division Description | Exhibitor Name

Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 1st Arlene Tofte



Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 2nd Heaven & Earth

Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 3rd Tie Blaze Baker




Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 3rd Tie Shirley Jauregui

Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Heaven & Earth

Non-Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Nancy Wayne

Non-Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 1st Nancy Wayne

Non-Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 2nd James Muhlbach

Non-Organic Leafy & Stem Vegetables Sweepstakes 3rd Chester Ennis

Organic Fruit & Pod Vegetables Cassie Root

Non-Organic Fruit & Pod Vegetables Nancy Wayne

Organic Bulb & Tuber Vegetables Heaven & Earth

Non-Organic Bulb & Tuber Vegetables James Muhlbach

Organic Vine Crops Arlene Tofte

Non-Organic Vine Crops Nancy Wayne

A Cowpoke’s Ballyhoo! Frank L Spenger

Too Big For A Gringo Squash Cassie Root

“Herbs, Fresh” Mindy Mclure

“Herbs, Dried” Marilyn F Meservey

Apples Robert Woodhall

Horticulture Sweepstakes 1st Seth Schmerzlen

Horticulture Sweepstakes 2nd Tie Blaze Baker

Horticulture Sweepstakes 2nd Tie Wayne Ellis

Horticulture Sweepstakes 2nd Tie Robert Woodhall

Grapes Blaze Baker

Pears Ginger White

Small Fruits and Berries Seth Schmerzlen

Eggs Seth Schmerzlen

Honey Maxie Holmberg-Douglas

Buckaroo Furnishings Pamela Raschke

Arts & Collectibles Greg Trevethick

Collectors Hobby David North

Collectors Hobby Peoples Choice Terry Robson

Collectors Hobby Judges Choice Greg Trevethick

Beadwork Linda Lasich

Birdhouses Uhl Sagraves

“Ceramics, hand formed” Leslie Humes

“Ceramics, mold” Susan Murphy

“Dolls, Porcelain” Jaisse Brune

“Dolls, Other” Sharron Koslosky

Dolls made by Professional Marci Wolfe

Dream Catchers Lucy Cerone

Footwear Fit For a Cowpoke! Joan Fowle

Glass Deborah Thorsen

Gourds Joyce Hoffman

Miscellaneous – Arts & Collectibles Greg Trevethick

Models Rob Penn

Rubber Stamping Laura Ryan

“Scrapbooks, Novice” Beverly Skinner

“Scrapbooks, Intermediate” Dolly Fickling

“Scrapbooks, Advanced” Melissa Leathley

“Scrapbooks, Professional” Rosie Mariani

Special Peoples Arts & Crafts James Barrios

“Substantially Disabled, Arts & Crafts” Haley Smith

Duct Tape Art Scarlett Preuitt

Holiday Cheer Patricia Jarman

2009 Fair Theme Melisa Agness

m a Proud Grandma! Marjorie House

Just Beginners Sweepstakes 1st Jean Velikonia

Just Beginners Dodie E Menet

Just Beginners Sweepstakes 3rd Phyllis Brodie

Just Beginners Sweepstakes 2nd Penny Mores

Just Novice Magnolia 7320 Sewing Machine Scarlett Preuitt

“Infant Apparel, Nursery Acc, Age 2 and unde” Phyllis Brodie

Crocheted Rebecca Nelson-Harris

Embroidered Jean Velikonia

Counted Cross Stitch Nancy Tilman

Hand Knitted Keelynn Beutler

Needlepoint Jan Quayle Pryor

Afghans Harriet Muhlbach

“Christmas Items, Produced from Textiles” Ruth E Fisher

Miscellaneous Cathy Stone

Decorated Hats Jean Velikonia

Sewing – Childs Size 3 to Adult Tina Ennis

Doll Clothes Merryanne Robinson

Teddy Bears Sheryl C White

Costumes and Apparel Sivje Parish

Antique Sewing Items Phyllis Brodie

Clothing & Textile/Quilts Proud Tradition Shirley Salisbury

“Quilts, Just Beginners” Judy Billey

“Quilts, Just Beginners Peoples Choice” Myrna Raglin

“Quilts, Novice 7230 Magnolia Sewing Machine” Paulette Snydess

“Quilts, Novice” Paulette Snydess

“Quilts, Intermediate” Aurelius Lindeen

“Quilts, Advanced” Shirley Salisbury

Artistic Quilting Ardis Tobin

Barnyard Buckaroos Challenge Quilt Julia Marvel

Best Nevada County Scene Keith Brown

Best Nevada County Scene Peoples Choice Fine Arts Keith Brown

Young Adult Allaura Stadel

Novice Art Nancy Aldrich

ntermediate Art Kandance Trapane

Advanced Art Penelope Partch

Professional Art Robin Sue Hart

Barnyard Buckaroos Adults Youth Teens Schultz Family

Barnyard Buckaroos Preschool Our Playhouse Too

Cartoon Depicting Barnyard Buckaroos Carol Burkhart

China Painting – Novice Ruth Overbeek

China Painting – Intermediate Pat Towne

China Painting – Advanced Donna Hansen

Sculpture Novice Bill Kinney

“Sculpture, Advanced” Albert Kouba

“Sculpture, Professional” M E Morris

Poetry Jane Williams

Prose Deanna Burkhart

Dry Arrangements Victoria Greening

Miniature Dry Arrangements Darlene Morberg

“Dry Arrangements, Wreaths and Swags” Kimberly Carrow

Companion Arrangements Victoria Greening

Garden Photo Contest Kathryn Horton

Novelty Planted Container Diane Fadel

Window Boxes Joan Fowle

Potted Plants Sweepstakes 1st Joan Fowle

Potted Plants Sweepstakes 2nd Melba Sach

Potted Plants Sweepstakes 3rd June Ungeheuer

“Artistic Design, Wednesday, Intermediate” Katy Braaten

“Artistic Design, Wednesday, Premier” Margaret Good

” Artistic Design, Wednesday Sweepstakes 1st” Margaret Good

” Artistic Design, Wednesday Sweepstakes 2nd” Kathy Braaten

” Artistic Design, Wednesday Sweepstakes 3rd” Kathryn Horton

” Artistic Design, Wednesday Proud Tradition” Margaret Good

“Artistic Design, Wednesday, Miniature” Margaret Good

Fair Theme Arrangement – Barnyard Buckaroos Margaret Good

Exhibition Table Setting – Open Margaret Good

” Still Life – Open, Wednesday” Margaret Good

“Nevada County Fair Arrangement, Wed” Victoria Greening

“Cut Flowers, Wednesday Sweepstakes 1st” Joan Fowle

“Cut Flowers, Wednesday sweepstakes 2nd” Kristin Hamilton

“Cut Flowers, Wednesday Sweepstakes 3rd” Ginger White

“Cut Flowers, Wednesday” Kristin Hamilton

“Artistic Design, Friday, Intermediate” Kathy Braatin

“Artistic Design, Friday, Premier” Margaret Good

“Artistic Design, Friday Proud Tradition” Margaret Good

“Artistic Design, Miniatures” Ann Wallace

“Theme Arrangement – Pirates of Barnyard, Sat” Margaret Good

Functional Table Setting – Open Cynthia Reed

“Still Life – Open, Friday” Margaret Good

“Nevada County Fair Arrangement, Friday” Victoria Greening

Cut Flowers – Friday Kristin Hamilton

A Bowl of Roses Peoples Choice Kristin Hamilton

Biscuits and Rolls Sweepstakes 1st Ginni Renfrew

Biscuits and Rolls Sweepstakes 2nd Ginger White

Biscuits and Rolls Sweepstakes 3rd Dottie Schmidt

Biscuits and Rolls Debbie Marshall

Breads Maria McIntrye

Layer Cakes Nicole Shannon

“Loaf, Pound or Sheet Cakes” Susie Hardy

Cornish Item James Muhlbach

Pies and Pastry Margann Bridges

Cookies Dottie Schmidt

“Cream Pies, Etc.” Ginni Renfrew

Confections Candy Elliott

Honey Baked Foods Ginni Renfrew

Low Sugar Baked Foods Debbie Braden

Very Low Fat Baked Foods Lisa Moon

Gourmet Foods Sylvia Sutfin

“Decorated Cakes & Novelty Items, Non-Pro” Kathy Kinney

Moms Cookie Jar Ginni Renfrew

For Men Only! Urias McCullough

Prepared Mix-Up! Jan Arbuckle

Longbranch Specials! Holly Bennett

Proud Tradition Preserved Foods Tina Ennis

Preserved Foods Sweepstakes 1st Lorena Ferchaud

Preserved Foods Sweepstakes 2nd Nancy Wayne

Preserved Foods Sweepstakes 3rd Tina Ennis

Juices Lorena Ferchaud

Canned Fruit Heather Marshall

Canned Vegetables Lorena Ferchaud

Pickles & Relishes Tina Ennis

Jams – No Pectin Lorena Ferchaud

Jams – Pectin Added Pat Riley

Jellies – Pectin Added Nancy Wayne

Preserves Lorena Ferchaud

Gourmet Jams & Jellies Linda Bolelli

Marmalades & Butters Heather Marshall

Honey Sweetened Preserved Foods Carol Glad

Fruit Syrup Tina Ennis

“Dried Fruits, Vegetables & Leathers” Lorena Ferchaud

“Dried Fruits, Vegetables & Leathers, No Add” Nancy Wayne

Jerky Leo Cassaro

Vinegars Linda Schafer

Decorated Jar Lid Bonnie Barton

Joe Canner Wileys Grubstake Challenge James Muhlbach

Homebrew High Point in Three Categories William Erdei

Black & White Photography Proud Tradition Robyn Adams

Black & White Photography Byron Ross

Color Photography Robyn Adams

Professional Photography Douglas Hooper

Animal Lover’s Picture Story Charity Byson

Barnyard Buckaroos Ingrid Lockhart

Digital Photography Display Brian Unter

Digital Photography Display Brian Unter

Draft Horse Classic Cheryl Patterson

Fair Foto Bob Vaughn

Nevada County Scene Frank Compani

Red Wine Proud Tradition Dan Carrick

White Wine Dan Carrick

Non-Grape Wine Joanne Snapp

” Wine, Nevada County Appellation” Dan Carrick

Wine Label Jeffery Schwartz

Amatuer Woodworking & Furnishings Bill Kinney

Professional Woodworking & Furnishings Aaron Sidebottom

Sheep Fleece Terry Mendelhall

Camelid Fleece Jane Lynn Kane

Special Peoples Woven Items Julie Hamilton

Handspun Natural Fibers Sue Flynn

Handspun Natural Skeins Sue Flynn

Spinner/ Maker Beryl Moody

Woven Items Sue Haeger

Felted Items Jan Evers

Buckaroo Blanket Dee Jones

Junior Agriculture Sweepstakes 3rd Hayden Mispley

Junior Agriculture Sweepstakes 1st Riley Mispley

Junior Agriculture Sweepstakes 2nd Hannah Ramey

Agriculture – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Justin Volheim

Agriculture – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Riley Mispley

Agriculture – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Claire Newman

Produce Characters Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Thomas Buehler

Produce Characters Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Anna Conley

Produce Characters Exhibitors age 13 – 17 Morgin Sheppard

Arts & Collectibles Proud Tradition Lilly Ann Smith

” Art, Age 5 thru 8″ Carson Nick

“Art, Age 9 thru 12” Oliver Muzio

” Art, Age 13 thru 17″ Arkady Unterleidner

“Buckaroo Pardner, Age 5 thru 8” Carly McVay

“Buckaroo Pardner, age 9 thru 12” Leila Watson

“Buckaroo Pardner, age 13 thru 17” Morgin Sheppard

“Cartoon Strip, age 9 thru 12” Connor Ramsay

“Cartoon Strip, age 13 thru 17” Naomi Cook

” Ceramics & Pottery, age 5 thru 8″ Lilly Ann Smith

” Ceramics & Pottery, age 9 thru 12″ Bethany Fish

” Ceramics & Pottery, age 13 thru 17″ Sarah Greene

“California Missions, Age 9 thru 12” Daniel Fisher

Collections – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Ariana Rose

Collections – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Jack F Devlin

Collections – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Morgin Sheppard

Crafts – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Bonnie Jean Brown

Crafts – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Emily Pearce

Crafts – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Dillon Flores

Masks – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Cameron Dickey

Masks – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Nick Walden

Masks – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Becca Davenport

Models – age 5 thru 8 Riley Powers

Models – age 9 thru 12 Emily Stewart

Models – age 13 thru 17 Elizabeth Paynes

Mommy (or Daddy) & Me! Jonathan Nau

Pet Look-A-Like – age 5 thru 8 Vaughn Owens

Pet Look-A-Like – age 9 thru 12 Cailleln Owens

Recycled Art – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Natalie Hays

Recycled Art – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Mason Teichert

Recycled Art – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Molly Cook

“Scrapbooks, Age 5 -8” Richard Comendont

“Scrapbooks, Age 9 – 12” Ruthanne Vaughn

” Scrapbooks, Age 13 – 17″ Sudnee Chambers

Shoe Box Art – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Ruthanne Vaughn

Special Youth & Teens Sarah Dunigan

Windcrafts – ages 5 thru 8 Hayden Mispley

Windcrafts – ages 5 thru 8 Hayden Mispley

Windcrafts – ages 9 thru 12 Oliva Kohler

Windcrafts – ages 9 thru 12 Oliva Kohler

Windcrafts – ages 13 thru 17 Morgin Sheppard

Windcrafts – ages 13 thru 17 Morgin Sheppard

“Wiley Coyote’s Map, age 5 thru 8” Cameron Dickey

” Wiley Coyote’s Map, age 9 thru 12″ Lauren Piner

“Wiley Coyote’s Map, age 13 thru 17” Naomi Cook

Clothing – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Emma Wyman

Clothing – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Sammy Miller

Clothing – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Sammy Miller

Clothing – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Hannah Ramey

Clothing – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Hannah Ramey

Textiles – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Quinton Menchinella

Clothing & Textile – Quilting Jeff Cook

Clothing & Textiles – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Mason Teichert

Clothing &Textiles – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Rosemary Johnson

Wool and Woven – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 James Sapeda

Wool and Woven – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Riley Valiz

Wool and Woven – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Riley Valiz

Community Service Exhibitors Age 9 thru 12 Jessica Burgess

Community Service Exhibitors Age 9 thru 12 Jessica Burgess

” Community Service, age 13 thru 17″ Shelby McClelland

” Community Service, age 13 thru 17″ Shelby McClelland

“Dried Arrangement, age 5 thru 8” Madison Blythe

“Dried Arrangement, Age 9 thru 12” Lily Carrow

“Dried Arrangement, Age 13 thru 17” Kerensa Baker

Potted Plants Hayden Piner

Potted Plants Hayden Piner

Table Setting Morgin Sheppard

” Wed. Artistic Design Standard, age 5-8″ Ashley McCullough

Wed. Artistic Design Standard age 9-12 June Teichert

Award of Excellence Jr Wed Artistic Design 1st Shelby Carrow

Award of Excellence Jr Wed Artistic Design 2nd Haley Teichert

Award of Excellence Jr Wed Artistic Design 3rd Morgin Sheppard

“Wed. Artistic Design Standard, Age 13-17” Shelby Carrow

“Wed. Artistic Design Mini, Age 5-8” Austin Schmitt

” Wed. Artistic Design Mini, Age 9-12″ Chela Reyna

” Wed. Artistic Design Mini, Age 13-17″ Morgin Sheppard

Wed. Artistic Design Standard Proud Tradition Morgin Sheppard

” Fri. Artistic Design Standard, Age 9-12″ Mariah Mena

Award of Excellence Jr Fri Artistic Design 1st Haley Teichert

Award of Excellence Jr Fri Artistic Design 2nd Morgin Sheppard

Award of Excellence Jr Fri Artistic Design 3rd Haley Teichert

“Fri. Artistic Design Standard, Age 13-17” Haley Teichert

” Fri. Artistic Design Mini, Age 5-8″ Emma Joy Schmitt

“Fri. Artistic Design Mini, Age 9-12” Courtney McCullough

“Fri. Artistic Design Mini, Age 13-17” Morgin Sheppard

” Fri. Artistic Design, Standard Proud Tradition” Haley Teichert

Foods Baked – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Carson Ramsay

Foods Baked – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Miles Yamauchi

Food Baked – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Christine Favetti

Confections – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Evan Frazier

Confections – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Courtney McCullough

Confections – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Kylee House

Giant Cookie Competition – ages 5 thru 8 Shane McDonald

Giant Cookie Competition – ages 9 thru 12 Olivia Ross

Giant Cookie Competition – ages 13 thru 17 Drake MacDonald

Recipe in a Jar Tabitha Richardson

Ugliest Decorated Cake Sonora Slater

Junior Foods Baked Sweepstakes 1st Sierra Clemens

Junior Foods Baked Sweepstakes 2nd Tie Melanie Cummins

Junior Foods Baked Sweepstakes 2nd Tie Michael Footlik

Junior Foods Baked Sweepstakes 3rd Christine Favetti

Preserved Foods – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Hayden Mispley

Preserved Foods – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Michael Footlik

Preserved Foods – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Claire Newman

Junior Foods Preserved Sweepstakes 1st Hayden Mispley

Junior Foods Preserved Sweepstakes 2nd Riley Mispley

Junior Foods Preserved Sweepstakes 3rd Michael Footlik

Special Youth & Teens – Baked & Preserved Johanna Pease

Photography – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Lexie Templeton

Photography – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Kierra Newton

Photography – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Graham Callings

Anemometer – Exhibitors age 5 thru 8 Jennifer Meylor

“Computers, Exhibitors age 9 thru 12” Micayla Owens

“Computers, Exhibitors age 13 thru 17” Morgan Sheppard

” Rocketry & Aeronautics, Exhib Age 9 thru 12″ Donald Godfrey

Rocketry & Aeronautics Exhib Age 13 thru 17 Russ Hooper

Science in Action Exhibitors Age 9 thru 12 Ian Martinez

Science in Action Exhibitors Age 13 thru 17 Jess Schoellerman

” Video, Exhibitors Age 9 thru 12″ Gunner Wambaugh

“Video, Exhibitors Age 13 thru 17” Gunner Wambaugh

“What Substances Can Do, Exhib 9 thru 12” Casey Richards

“What Substances Can Do, Exhib 13 thru 17” Michaela Stone

“Sculpture, Exhibitors Age 5-8” Sam Pare

“Sculpture, Exhibitors Age 9 thru 12” Ben Pare

Sculpture Exhibitors Age 13 thru 17 Steven Horner

Poetry – Exhibitors age 5-8 Casey Fits-Kaufman

Poetry – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Ian Martinez

Poetry – Exhibitors age 13 thru 17 Casey Ruff

Prose – Exhibitors Age 5 thru 8 Anika Paredes

Prose – Exhibitors age 9 thru 12 Emily Freeman

3001 – Ag Mechanics Projects Travis Randall

Ag Mechanics Projects Peoples Choice Matt Mastrella

Ag Mechanics Katelyn Sweet


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Opinion

Margaret Burlew: Mining is our history

|

I am writing in regards to the “Stop the Mines” signs I am seeing around town. Grass Valley is known to be a mining town. If not for the mines our beautiful city might not…



See more