Mother Lode Horse Show results | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Mother Lode Horse Show results

Western Show results

June 27, 2004

Judge: Darlene Bingham



Class #100 Lead Line – 6 & under, Walk Only

Entry # Placing Rider Horse




136 1st Place Katelyn Davis Western Blue

157 1st Place Sierra Nelson Hanks Pardner

Class #101 Western Pleasure, 10 & Under, Walk, Jog

Sponsored by Halsey Training Stables

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

156 1st Place TJ Albrecht Twinkle Towntess

136 2nd Place Lauren Davis Western Blue

237 3rd Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

Class #102 Stock Horse, 17 & Under, Bridle, Hacka., Snaff. Accepted

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

160 1st Place Kristina Card Charlies Fair Tia

148 2nd Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

Class #103 Stock Horse, Rawhide Hacka. Or Snaffle

Transferred to Class #108

Class #104 Reining, Mules

No Entries

Class #105 Carol Huddleston, Bridle Horse, Lade To Ride

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

159 1st Place Sheila Halsey Tangys Hickory Smoke

145 2nd Place Brandi Esteves Gingers Smoker

349 3rd Place Lisa Cordy Doc N Dazzling

160 4th Place Kristina Card Charlies Fair Tia

146 5th Place Brandi Esteves Macho

Class #106 Western Equitation, 10 & Under, Walk, Jog

Sponsored by Halsey Training Stables

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

156 1st Place TJ Albrecht Twinkle Towntess

136 2nd Place Lauren Davis Western Blue

237 3rd Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

Class #107 Stock Seat Equitation, 17 & Under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

347 1st Place Kristin Dykes Dude to Wrangler

227 2nd Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

244 3rd Place Connie Stigen Montana Playboy

129 4th Place Jocelynn Carrier Socks

148 5th Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

196 Kassandra Przepiorski Sugar

Class #108 Bridle Horse, Gentlemen

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

174 1st Place Chris Kozlowski Docs Kona Express

172 2nd Place Chris Kozlowski MGM Tommy Gun

361 3rd Place Mike McDowell Java

187 4th Place Bob Brooks Willow Dance

221 5th Place Bob Brooks Montana Jo

Class #109 Western Pleasure, 17 & Under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

227 1st Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

347 2nd Place Kirstin Dykes Dude to Wrangler

244 3rd Place Connie Stigen Montana Playboy

297 4th Place Cassie Baldridge I’m Sure Foxy Too

274 5th Place Kaitlyn Montre Krishna Chari

247 Reserve Shenna Voyles Moonlite Boy

Class #110 Lowell Huddleston Stock Horse, Stake

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by FIVE A Farms and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

145 1st Place Brandi Esteves Gingers Smoker

174 2nd Place Chris Kozlowski Docs Kona Express

187 3rd Place Bob Brooks Willow Dance

361 4th Place Mike MacDowell Java

118 5th Place DianeBirkos Belladonna

Class #111 Novice Gaited Pleasure Horses

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

200 1st Place Bill Trabucco Venganza Dulce

199 2nd Place Anna Trabucco Carisma de Oro

341 3rd Place Heather Salsman Vendavalada

343 4th Place Kate Salsman Brisa Carabela

342 5th Place Pam Worrell Gloria

Class #112 Western Pleasure Mules

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

143 1st Place Philip Easley Easley Salty Sweet

142 2nd Place Bonnie Easley Easley’s Charlie

144 3rd Place Cassandra Przepierski Easley Oakie StopnStone

Class #113 Western Pleasure, Amateur Adult

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

163 1st Place Lynett Hart JJS Slow Dancer

140 2nd Place Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

147 3rd Place Donna Fadel Balijon

Class #114 Western Pleasure, First & Second Year, Green

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

346 1st Place Jane Short Lets Just Win It

284 2nd Place Sheri Lacey Apache’s Smokin Arrow

227 3rd Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

138 4th Place Bob Brooks On A Hot Whim

283 5th Place Dean Lacey Dark Alibi

363 Reserve Deena Clark Dark Dikota Page

Class #115 Open Gaited Pleasure Horses

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

199 1st Place Bill Trabucco Carisma de Oro

344 2nd Place Kate Salsman Flor de Afan

200 3rd Place Anna Trabucco Venganza Dulce

343 4th Place Pam Worrell Brisa Carabela

341 5th Place Heather Salsman Vendavaladu

Class #116 Western Pleasure, Color, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

363 1st Place Deena Clark Dark Dikota Page

227 2nd Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

297 3rd Place Don Jackman I’m Sure Foxy Too

283 4th Place Dean Lacey Dark Alibi

198 5th Place Brandy Reynolds Rainin Chex

148 Reserve Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

Class #117 Western Pleasure, Mares, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

284 1st Place Sheri Lacey Ap[ache’s Smokin Arrow

297 2nd Place Don Jackman I’m Sure Foxy Too

198 3rd Place Brandy Reynolds Rainin Chex

247 4th Place Sheena Voyles Moonlite Bay

359 5th Place Shannon Brady Unforgettable

Class #118 Gaited Pleasure Horses, Novice Rider

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

152 Scratch Janice Frunzi Santo Hume a.k.a. Cecil

199 1st Place Anna Trabucco Carisma de Oro

344 2nd Place Kate Salsman Flor de Afan

200 3rd Place Bill Trabucco Venganza Dulce

341 4th Place Heather Salsman Vendavalada

343 5th Place Pam Worrell Brisa Carabelu

Class #119 Western Pleasure, Gents, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

348 1st Place Mark Scherman Starzz & Stripes

283 2nd Place Dean Lacey Dark Alibi

297 3rd Place Don Jackman I’m Sure Foxy Too

138 4th Place Bob Brooks On A Hot Whim

Class #120 Western Pleasure, Non-Color, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

350 1st Place Cherie Jensen Perfect Pastime

229 2nd Place Lea Kozlowski IMA Class Lark

140 3rd Place Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

147 4th Place Donna Fadel Balijon

247 5th Place Sheena Voyles Moonlite Bay

Class #121 Western Pleasure, Stallions & Geldings, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

255 1st Place Irene Davis Craklin Impulse

350 2nd Place Cherie Jensen Perfect Pastime

348 3rd Place Mark Schuerman Starzz & Stripes

147 4th Place Donna Fadel Balijon

218 5th Place Rose Santos Honorary Page

138 Reserve Bob Brooks On A Hot Whim

Class #122 Western Pleasure, Ladies, Open

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

255 1st Place Robin Wyant Craklin Impulse

153 2nd Place Rena Gonsalves A Cruzin Assignment

347 3rd Place Kirstin Dykes Dude to Wrangler

346 4th Place Jane Short Lets Just Win It

227 5th Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

218 Reserve Rose Santos Honorary Page

Class #123 Nevada County Western Pleasure Championship, Open

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Grass Valley Hay & Feed $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

153 1st Place Rena Gonsalves A Cruzin Assignment

255 2nd Place Irene Davis Craklin Impulse

346 3rd Place Kirstin Short Lets Just Win It

247 4th Place Sheena Voyles Moonlite Boy

218 5th Place Rose Santos Honorary Page

140 Reserve Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

Trail Classes

Judge: Jack Owens

Class #124 Walk, Jog Trail, 10 & Under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

136 1st Place Lauren Davis Western Blue

156 2nd Place TJ Albrecht Twinkle Towntess

237 3rd Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

Class #125 Trail, 17 & Under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

347 1st Place Kirsten Dykes Dude to Wrangler

244 2nd Place Connie Stigen Montana Playboy

345 3rd Place Dana Neel Nacho

293 4th Place Jennifer Laird Who’s Fooling Now

148 5th Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

227 Reserve Lorin Short Ultimate Glow

Class #126 Trail, First & Second Year, Green

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

153 1st Place Jana Taylor A Cruzin Assignment

227 2nd Place Lorin Short Ultimate Glew

157 3rd Place Cindy Strachan Hanks Pardner

274 4th Place Kaitlyn Montre Krishna Chari

346 5th Place Jane Short Lets Just Win It

345 Reserve Dana Neel Nacho

Class #127 Trail, Adult, 18 & Over

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

136 1st Place Irene Davis Western Blue

154 2nd Place Mandi Gregory Noble Hawk

297 3rd Place Mandi Gregory I’m Sure Foxy Too

346 4th Place Jane Short Let’s Just Win It

130 5th Place Lauralye Casipit One Cool Cookie

159 Reserve Sheela Halsey Tangy’s Hickory Smoke

Class #128 Trail, Amateur

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

346 1st Place Jane Short Let’s Just Win It

175 2nd Place Kerry Krauter One Cool Cookie

Class #129 Trail, Novice Youth, 17 & Under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

274 1st Place Kaitlyn Montre Krishna Chari

244 2nd Place Connie Stigen Montana Playboy

Class #130 Trail, Local

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

347 1st Place Kirsten Dykes Dud to Wrangler

346 2nd Place Jane Short Lets Just Win It

345 3rd Place Dana Neel Nacho

198 4th Place Brandy Reynolds Rainin Chex

148 5th Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

Class #131 Trail, Mules

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

144 1st Place Philip Easley Easley Salty Sweet

142 2nd Place Bonnie Easley Easley Charley

143 3rd Place Philip Easley Easley’s Oakie Stopnstone

Class #132 Trail, Nevada County Fair Championship

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Sierra Saddlery & Mercantile and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

136 1st Place Irene Davis Western Blue

346 2nd Place Jane Short Lets Just Win It

347 3rd Place Jane Short Dude to Wrangler

154 4th Place Mandi Gregory Noble Hawk

198 5th Place Brandy Reynolds Rainin Chex

130 Reserve Lauralye Casipit One Cool Cookie

Halter Show results

June 27, 2004

Judge: Darlene Bingham

Class #68 Foals of 2004

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

295 1st Place Don Jackman Somebody’s Heather

296 2nd Place Marc Bingham Somebody’s Black N Blue

Class #69 Foals of 2004, Local

No Entries

Class #70 Foals of 2003

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

180 1st Place George Maxwell Cachmere n Rags

115 2nd Place Marc Bingham Barlink Checkmycheers

186 3rd Place Pam Murphy Sheza Impresv Cheiftn

125 4th Place Lindsay Butener Scarlett Desing

241 5th Place Tiffany Stabile An Original Gangsta

122 Reserve Leesa Brown Shilos Baby Blue

Class #71 Foals of 2003, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

122 1st Place Leesa Brown Shilos Baby Blue

231 2nd Place Theresa Slotte Amber Fields of Glory

Class #72 Fillies of 2002

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

181 1st Place George Maxwell Rag Lynn

214 2nd Place Lelia Pride Gypsy Rose

Class #73 Geldings & Stallions of 2002

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

155 1st Place Mandi Gregory Hope Im Legal

119 2nd Place Jim Greenwood Meadowcreek Morocco

Class #74 Foals of 2002, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

119 1st Place Jim Greenwood Meadowcreek Morocco

207 2nd Place Trish Browne Belle

Class #75 Three & Four Year Old Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

339 1st Place Vicky Collins Ruby Red

188 2nd Place Karyn Myers Relentless Centerfold

278 3rd Place Blair Smith Skip the Taxes

Class #76 Three & Four Year Old Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

116 1st Place Marc Bingham Barlink Page

242 2nd Place Tiffany Stabile Definitiv Conclusion

245 3rd Place Karyn Stinson Saltsprings Shire Swt Willi

213 4th Place Betty Rousso Second Chance

230 5th Place Chris Slonaker Silent Page

266 Reserve Jane de’Zill FireWalkers Miho

Class #77 Five & Over Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

252 1st Place Andrea Walstrom Travlyn Elegance

298 2nd Place Mike McDaniel Tinys Bit of Sunny

299 3rd Place Scott Pimentel Miss Done Up Fancy

297 4th Place Cassi Baldridge I’m Sure Foxy Too

126 5th Place Michelle LaCroix Shes R Masterpiece

237 Reserve Rachelle Smith One Imperial Doll

Class #78 Five & Over Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

171 1st Place Jan Kopecky Western Venture

123 2nd Place Patti Brown It’s Showa Time

300 3rd Place Michelle Lacroix Semiirrestable

340 4th Place Jaimie Palmer Albert

102 5th Place Kasey Anderson Magic Design

183 Reserve Cathie Mendenhall Richwood’s Magic Man

211 Reserve Amanda White Magic

Class #79 Two & Under Quarter Type Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

181 1st Place George Maxwell Rag Lynn

115 2nd Place Marc Bingham Barlink Checkmycheers

186 3rd Place Pam Murphy Sheza Impresv Cheiftn

125 4th Place Tiffany Stabile Scarlett Desing

Class #80 Two & Under Quarter Type Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

155 1st Place Mandi Gregory Hope Im Legal

241 2nd Place Tiffany Stabile An Original Gangsta

122 3rd Place Leesa Brown Shilos Baby Blue

Class #81 Three & Over Quarter Type Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

252 1st Place Andrea Walstrom Travlyn Elegance

298 2nd Place Mike McDaniel Tinys Bit of Sunny

299 3rd Place Scott Pimentel Miss Done Up Fancy

126 4th Place Michelle LaCroix Shes R Masterpiece

297 5th Place Cassi Baldridge I’m Sure Foxy Too

339 Reserve Vicky Collins Ruby Red

Class #82 Three & Over Quarter Type Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

116 1st Place Marc Bingham Barlink Page

300 2nd Place Michelle Lacroix Semi Irresistable

242 3rd Place Tiffany Stabile Definitiv Conclusion

171 4th Place Jan Kopecky Western Venture

123 5th Place Patti Brown It’s Showa Time

230 Reserve Chris Slonaker Silent Page

Class #83 Three & Over Quarter Type Mares, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

339 1st Place Vicky Collins Ruby Red

237 2nd Place Rachelle Smith One Imperial Doll

337 3rd Place Dale Gonzalez Patience

Class #84 Three & Over Quarter Type Stallions/Geldings, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

171 1st Place Jan Kopecky Western Venture

230 2nd Place Chris Slonaker Silent Page

266 3rd Place Jane de’Zell FireWalkers Kijo

Class #85 Two & Under Non-Quarter Type Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

214 1st Place Lelia Pride Gypsy Rose

Class #86 Two & Under Non-Quarter Type Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

119 1st Place Jim Greenwood Meadowcreek Morocco

222 2nd Place Brian Warner Kingston

190 3rd Place Colleen O’Hara Zephlyr

Class #87 Three & Over Non-Quarter Type Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

166 1st Place Heather Hill Ukiah

223 2nd Place Kris Van Winlde Indigo Rose

104 3rd Place Colton Anderson IMA Promise

Class #88 Three & Over Non-Quarter Type Geldings & Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

224 1st Place Lisa Warner Dorado

245 2nd Place Karyn Stinson Saltsprings Shire Swt Willi

213 3rd Place Betty Rousso Second Chance

340 4th Place Jaimie Palmer Albert

183 5th Place Cathie Mendenhall Richwood’s Magic Man

102 Reserve Kasey Anderson Magic Design

Class #89 Three & Over Non-Quarter Type Mares, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

166 1st Place Heather Hill Ukiah

104 2nd Place Colton Anderson IMA Promise

Class #90 Three & Over Non-Quarter Type Geldings & Stallions, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

348 1st Place Shannon Brady Starz & Stripes

340 2nd Place Jaimie Palmer Albert

147 3rd Place Donna Fadel Balijon

183 4th Place Cathie Mendenhall Richwood’s Magic Man

102 5th Place Kasey Anderson Magic Design

Class #91 Peruvian Paso/Paso Fino

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

342 1st Place Pam Worrell Gloria

341 2nd Place Heather Salsman Vendavalade

343 3rd Place Kate Salsman Brisa Carabela

Class #92 All Other Gaited Horses

No Entries

Class #93 All Ages Mini Horses, Mini Mules and Ponies, Local

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

195 1st Place Kassandra Przepiorski Butterfly

193 2nd Place Theresa Kingsbury Mystic

194 3rd Place Bonnie Easley Honey

Class #94 Horse of PMU parents, foals of 2003

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

190 1st Place Colleen O’Hara Zephlyr

Class #95 Horse of PMU parents, foals of prior years

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

224 1st Place Lisa Warner Dorado

223 2nd Place Kris Van Winlde Indigo Rose

139 3rd Place Nikki Duncan Buck

213 4th Place Betty Rousso Second Chance

222 5th Place Brian Warner Kingston

205 Reserve Randall Gross Presley

Class #96 Championship Mares

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

181 Champion George Maxwell Rag Lynn

180 Reserve Champion George Maxwell Cachmere n Rags

Class #97 Championship Geldings/Stallions

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

116 Champion Marc Bingham Barlink Page

348 Reserve Champion Shannon Brady Starz & Stripes

Class #98 Mules, all ages

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

144 1st Place Cassandra Pzepewshisky Easley’s Salty Sweet

143 2nd Place Philip Easley Easley’s Oakie Stopnstone

142 3rd Place Bonnie Easley Easley Charley

Class #99 Showmanship – Open

Entry # Placing Handler Horse

171 1st Place Jan Kopecky Western Venture

136 2nd Place Lauren Davis Western Blue

255 3rd Place Robin Wyant Craklin Impulse

156 4th Place TJ Albrecht Twinkle Towntess

155 5th Place Mandi Gregory Hope Im Legal

187 Reserve Cassi Doyle Willow Dance

English Show results

June 26, 2004

Judge: Laurel Bishop

Class #39 Warm-up Hunter (2’3″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

269 1st Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

254 2nd Place Ashley Wright Kaizen

132 3rd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

275 4th Place Matisse Genty Vince the Prince

236 5th Place Lindsey Smith Black Magic

272 Reserve Kaitlin Sweet Hot Wheels

Class #40 Novice Equitation (2’3″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

275 1st Place Matisse Genty Vince the Prince

289 2nd Place Bob Bkaer Marco

254 3rd Place Ashley Wright Kaizen

256 4th Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

276 5th Place Clare Jacobson Papillion

287 Reserve Paula Sehoenneman Sunny

Class #41 Adult Amateur Hunters, (2’6″ – 2’9″)

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by R & R Stables and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

289 1st Place Bob Baker Marco

288 2nd Place Christa Dew Garrett Oren

101 3rd Place Teresa Amaro Even Steven

260 4th Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

176 5th Place Toby Levy Abbas Twenty Four Karat

Class #42 Children’s Hunter, 17 & under (2’6″ – 2’9″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

275 1st Place Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

127 2nd Place Chelsea Cano Tristan Shout

256 3rd Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

269 4th Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

220 5th Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

236 Reserve Lindsey Smith Black Magic

Class #43 Modified Hunters – Open (2’9″ – 3′)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

260 1st Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

289 2nd Place Bob Baker Marco

256 3rd Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

288 4th Place Christa Dew Garret Oren

132 5th Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

134 Reserve Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

Class #44 Marge Chamberlin Medal Class (3′) (Equitation Over Fences, Open)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

289 1st Place Bob Baker Marco

127 2nd Place Chelsea Cano Tristin Shout

260 3rd Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

269 4th Place Tashal Gold Kokopelli

254 5th Place Ashley Wright Kaizen

276 Reserve Clare Jacobson Papillion

Class #45 Small Working Hunter, Open (Horses 15.3 & under) (3′ – 3’3″)

Combined with Class #44

Class #46 Large Working Hunter, Open (Horses 16.0 & over) (3′- 3’3″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

191 1st Place Kaizan

289 2nd Place Bob Baker Marco

256 3rd Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

176 4th Place Toby Levy Abbas Twenty Four Karat

235 5th Place Erin Smith California

101 Reserve Teresa Amaro Even Steven

Class #47 Ted Schaps Hunter Sweepstakes, Open (3′ – 3’3″)

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Emigrant Springs Ranch and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

260 1st Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

289 2nd Place Bob Baker Marko

191 3rd Place C. J. Outlaw Kaizen

132 4th Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

256 5th Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

101 Reserve Teresa Amaro Even Steven

Class #48 Jumpers, 17 & under – Table 2, 2A (3′ – 3’3″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

256 1st Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

269 2nd Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

Class #49 Jumpers, 18 & Over – Table 2, 2B (3’3″ – 3’6″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

260 1st Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

191 2nd Place C.J. Outlaw Kaizen

Class #50 Glen Silva Jumper Sweepstakes (Jumpers, Open) (3’3″ – 3’6″)

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Golden Empire Equestrians and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

191 1st Place C.J. Outlaw Kaizen

260 2nd Place Courtney Radan Sallaway

235 3rd Place Erin Smith California

256 4th Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

101 5th Place Teresa Amaro Even Steven

269 5th Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

Class #51 Hunter Hack, Novice (2′)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

272 1st Place Katelyn Sweet Hot Wheels

149 2nd Place Kenly Flanigan Keenan

101 3rd Place Ella Wyllie Even Steven

226 4th Place Jeff Shetterly Rosie

170 5th Place Alexis Martin-Veque Xena Warrior Princess

243 Reserve Hilary Steinmetz Strider

Class #52 Hunter Hack, 17 & under (2’3″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

256 1st Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

220 2nd Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

101 3rd Place Ella Wylie Even Steven

149 4th Place Kenly Flanigan Keenan

192 5th Place Ariana Prusa Indiana

236 Resrve Lindsey Smith Black Magic

Class #53 Hunter Hack, Open (2’3″)

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Central Pacific Mortgage and $125 Prize Money

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

101 1st Place Teresa Amaro Even Steven

132 2nd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

134 3rd Place Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

254 4th Place Ashley Wright Kaizen

256 5th Place Emily Williams Southern Cross

226 Reserve Jeffery Shetterly Rosie

Class #54 Children’s Hunters Under Saddle

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

114 1st Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

220 2nd Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet Williams

149 3rd Place Kenly Flanigan Keenan

272 4th Place Katelyn Sweet Hot Wheels

133 5th Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

275 Reserve Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

Class #55 Adult/Amateur Hunters Under Saddle

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

253 1st Place Nadine Webb Trouble in the News

226 2nd Place Jeff Shetterly Katie

243 3rd Place Hilary Steinmetz Strider

140 4th Place Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

141 5th Place Cathy Duque My Silver Blue Fox

Class #56 Modified Hunters Under Saddle

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

134 1st Place Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

132 2nd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

259 3rd Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

292 4th Place Monica Metter Grande

263 5th Place Valerie Daru Sharpie

Class #57 English Pleasure, 17 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

264 1st Place Evan Nielsen Mary’s Debutante

133 2nd Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

114 3rd Place Brianna Billingham Taylor Made

149 4th Place Kenly Flanigan Keenan

170 5th Place Carly Koontz Xena Warrior Princess

192 Reserve Ariana Prusa Indiana

Class #58 English Pleasure, 18 & over

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

226 1st Place Jeff Shetterly Katie

259 2nd Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

132 3rd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

166 4th Place Heather Hill Ukiah

140 5th Place Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

177 Reserve Sue Love So Curious

Class #59 Bridle Path Hack

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

154 1st Place Mandi Gregory Noble Hawk

132 2nd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

285 3rd Place Erin McCarty Jasper

259 4th Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

Class #60 English Pleasure, Local

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

133 1st Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

264 2nd Place Evan Nielsen Mary’s Debutante

114 3rd Place Birana Billingham Taylor Made

166 4th Place Heather Hill Ukiah

179 5th Place Alexis Martin-Vegue Farceur’s Night Magic

131 Reserve Faith Collins Dusty

273 Reserve Kyla Nielsen Mojave

Class #61 Small Hunter Under Saddle (Horses 15.3 & under)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

220 1st Place Kathrin Schmidt Sweet William

132 2nd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

273 3rd Place Kyla Nielson Mojave

285 4th Place Erin McCarty Jasper

140 5th Place Tammy Duque Impressive Bullet

179 Reserve Alexis Martin-Vegue Farceur’s Night Magic

Class #62 Large Hunter Under Saddle (Horses 16.0 & over)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

134 1st Place Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

259 2nd Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

133 3rd Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

292 4th Place Monica Metter Grande

141 5th Place Cathy Duque My Silver Blue Fox

291 Reserve Sarah Grew Vic

Class #63 Novice Pleasure Horse

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

273 1st Place Kyla Nielsen Mojave

114 2nd Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

179 3rd Place Alexis Martin-Vegue Farceur’s Night Magic

149 4th Place Kenly Flanigan Keenan

131 5th Place Faith Collins Dusty

263 Reserve Valerie Daru Sharpie

Class #64 Hunt Seat Equitation, 17 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

220 1st Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

133 2nd Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

134 3rd Place Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

114 4th Place Brianna Billingham Taylor Made

254 5th Place Ashley Wright Kaizen

273 Reserve Kyla Nielsen Mojave

Class #65 English Pleasure – Color Horses

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

253 1st Place Nadine Webb Trouble in the News

166 2nd Place Heather Hill Ukiah

132 3rd Place Tamara Cook Blues Rondo

141 4th Place Cathy Duque My Silver Blue Fox

Class #66 English Pleasure, Non-Color Horses

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

133 1st Place Brittany Coomler Kubuki

259 2nd Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

273 3rd Place Kyla Nielsen Mojave

154 4th Place Mandi Gregory Noble Hawk

285 5th Place Erin McCarty Jasper

131 Reserve Faith Collins Dusty

Class #67 Nevada County Fair English Pleasure Championship

Total Purse $225 consisting of

$100 Stake sponsored by Harter Thoroughbred Farm and $125 Prize Money.

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

133 1st Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

264 2nd Place Evan Nielsen Mary’s Debutante

226 3rd Place Jeff Shetterly Rosie

259 4th Place Kim Rollison Dartanian

253 5th Place Nadine Webb Trouble in the News

179 Reserve Alexis Martin-Vegue Farceur’s Night Magic

Driving Show results

June 25, 2004

Judge: Darlene Bingham

Class #31 Honor Schaps Open Driving, Working

(70% performance, manners, way of going, 20% fit of harness & vehicle, 10% neatness of attire.)

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Ridge Feed & Supply and $125 Prize Money.

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

111 1st Place Leslie Berndl Markus V

248 2nd Place Peggy Wagner Sophie

282 3rd Place Harriet Merritt KJ Amethyst

249 4th Place Sharon Waite Holly

106 5th Place Maria Archer Silver Lining II

113 Reserve Martin Bettin Sky Hi

Class #32 Pleasure Driving, Ponies & Minis Only

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

184 1st Place Valerie Greenwell Flair

164 2nd Place Cherie Harter Balsuma The Governess

151 3rd Place Kathy Freeman Coffing Oaks Knight Music

Class #33 Susan Parnell Pleasure Driving, Working, Ladies

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Featherlite Trailers and $125 Prize Money.

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

111 1st Place Leslie Berndl Markus V

128 2nd Place Allyn Carman Hank the Tank

248 3rd Place Peggy Wagner Sophie

184 4th Place Valerie Greenwell Flair

282 5th Place Harriet Merritt KJ Amethyst

249 Reserve Sharon Waite Holly

Class #34 Open Driving, Reinsmanship

(75% handling of reins & whip, control, posture & overall appearance, 25% fit and condition of harness and vehicle.)

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

128 1st Place Allyn Carman Hank

248 2nd Place Peggy Wagner Sophie

282 3rd Place Harriet Merritt KJ Amethyst

111 4th Place Leslie Berndl Markus V

251 5th Place Lorraine Waite Kate

151 Reserve Kathy Freeman Coffing Oaks Knight Music

Class #35 Novice Driving Working

(Horse or Driver not having won 3 first place ribbons.)

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

106 1st Place Maria Archer Silver Lining II

128 2nd Place Allyn Carman Hank the Tank

148 3rd Place Valerie Greenwell Flair

164 4th Place Cherie Harter Balsuma The Governess

205 5th Place Randall Gross Presley

167 Reserve Roxanne Hood Tahquitz Keno

250 Reserve Carin Woodruff Bieka

Class #36 Pleasure Driving, Working, Gents

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

251 1st Place Mike Dowd Kate

128 2nd Place Orren Carman Hank the Tank

113 3rd Place Martin Bettin Sky Hi

167 4th Place Ron Hood Tahquitz Keno

Class #37 Timed Obstacle, Open

(At the trot.)

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

249 1st Place Sharon Waite Holly

128 2nd Place Allyn Carman Hank the Tank

151 3rd Place Kathy Freeman Coffing Oaks Knight Music

111 4th Place Leslie Berndl Markus V

184 5th Place Valerie Greenwell Flair

282 Reserve Harriet Merritt KJ Amethyst

Class #38 Obstacle, Gamblers Choice

Total Purse $225 consisting of:

$100 Stake sponsored by Suzi Mason, Century 21/Gold Dust Realty

In Honor of Bab Verdugo

and $125 Prize Money.

Entry # Placing Driver Horse

246 1st Place Carol Thorn Phantasia

184 2nd Place Valerie Greenwell Flair

111 3rd Place Leslie Berndl Markus V

128 4th Place Allyn Carman Hank the Tank

249 5th Place Sharon Waite Holly

108 Reserve Sally Baker Brockton

Junior Show results

Judge: Darlene Bingham

High Point Awards

High Point Beginning English Youth – Emily Cosenza

Classes 4, 6, 8, 10, & 12

High Point Advanced English Youth – Briana Billingham

Classes 5, 7, 9, 11 & 13

High Point Western Youth

13 & Under – Haley Kiick

14 & Over – Ariana Prusa

Classes 22, 23, 25, 26, 28 & 29

Class #1 Showmanship, 13 & under, local

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

189 1st Place Shelby McClelland Miss Lady Emmy

148 2nd Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

233 3rd Place Kaylin Fishbeck

120 4th Place Ashley Bourne Sierra Storm Dancer

237 5th Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

Class #2 Showmanship, 14 & over, local

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

239 1st Place Kaitlyn Spence Monty

102 2nd Place Kasey Anderson Magic Design

211 3rd Place Amanda White Magic

215 4th Place Breanne Salmassy Harmony

210 5th Place Angel Davis Tugg

Class #3 Walk/Trot, Pleasure

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

264 1st Place Emily Cosenza Mary’s Debutante

112 2nd Place Alexandra Beteta-Whitney Annie

215 3rd Place Breanne Salmassy Harmony

269 4th Place Evan Nielsen Kokopelli

216 5th Place Zachary Salmassy Mr. Peach

120 Reserve Ashley Bourne Sierra Storm Dancer

Class #4 Beginning Equitation (Riders in first year of showing)

Sponsored by Bill & Kathy Papola, Baccarat Farms

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

228 1st Place Samina Simpson Buc Rodgers

264 2nd Place Emily Cosenza Mary’s Debutante

270 3rd Place Sammy Arcediano Ginger

202 4th Place Angel Davis Tejon

Class #5 Equitation, 17 & under

Sponsored by B & C True Value Home Center

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

114 1st Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

272 2nd Place Katelyn Sweet Hot Wheels

220 3rd Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

276 4th Place Clare Jacobson Papillien

133 5th Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

269 Reserve Tasha Gold Kokopelli

Class #6 Beginning Hunter Under Saddle (Riders in first year of showing)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

228 1st Place Samina Simpson Buc Rodgers

264 2nd Place Emily Cosenza Mary’s Debutante

270 3rd Place Sammy Arcediano Ginger

Class #7 Open Hunter Under Saddle

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

114 1st Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

133 2nd Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

275 3rd Place Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

269 4th Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

228 5th Place Samina Simpson Buc Rodgers

220 Reserve Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

Class #8 Beginning Hunter Hack (18″) (Riders in first year of showing)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

201 1st Place Lindsey Rich Tipsey Glow

264 2nd Place Emily Cosenza Mary’s Debutante

137 3rd Place Jessamy Delling Stormy

270 4th Place Sammy Arcediano Ginger

Class #9 Open Hunter Hack (2′)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

272 1st Place Katelyn Sweet Hot Wheels

269 2nd Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

275 3rd Place Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

133 4th Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

276 5th Place Clare Jacobson Papillien

267 Reserve Tosha Duncan Bright Eyes

Class #10 Beginning Crossbar Hunter (18″)

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

201 1st Place Lindsey Rich Tipsey Glow

Class #11 Open Crossbar Hunter (18″)

Sponsored by Rainbow Equus Meadows, Lincoln, CA

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

276 1st Place Clare Jacobson Papillien

275 2nd Place Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

220 3rd Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

169 4th Place Haley Kiick MorningStar

272 5th Place Katelyn Sweet Hot Wheels

Class #12 Beginning Hunter (2′) (Riders in 1st year of showing)

Sponsored by B & C True Value Home Center

Transferred to Class #11

Class #13 Open Hunter (2’3″)

Sponsored by B & C True Value Home Center

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

220 1st Place Katherine Schmidt Sweet William

267 2nd Place Laura Ford Bright Eyes

114 3rd Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

268 4th Place Miranda Meisenbach Cameo Silk

271 5th Place Rachel Harter Patrick

169 Reserve Haley Kiick MorningStar

Class #14 Open Hunter (2’6″)

Sponsored by Sierra Equine, Inc.

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

271 1st Place Rachel Harter Patrick

134 2nd Place Krystal Coomler Pocahuntas

114 3rd Place Briana Billingham Taylor Made

127 4th Place Chelsea Cano Tristan Shout

Class #15 Open Hunter (3′)

No Entries

Class #16 Open Jumper (2’6″ – 2’9″)

Sponsored by B & C True Value Home Center

Disqualified Entries

Class #17 Open Jumper (2’9″ – 3′)

No Entries

Class #18 Leadline 6 & under (English or Western)

Sponsored by Silverhawk Stable – Reif & Dana McElroy

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

167 1st Place Eden Ashley Jackson Tahquitz Keno

265 1st Place Gabrielle Parker Mary’s Debutante

269 1st Place Tasha Gold Kokopelli

279 1st Place Elizabeth Self Pony Boy

Class #19 Bareback Equitation 13 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

169 1st Place Haley Kiick MorningStar

275 2nd Place Matisse Geenty Vince the Prince

148 3rd Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

Class #20. Bareback Equitation 14 & over

Sponsored by Bonnie Reed

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

192 1st Place Ariana Prusa Indiana

219 2nd Place Stefanie Sarradet Lou

Class #21 Western Walk Jog Equitation 10 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

112 1st Place Alexandra Beteta-Whitney Annie

182 2nd Place Tiffany Mayer El Dorado

237 3rd Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

280 4th Place Stephanie Kubik Ginger

Class #22 Western Equitation 13 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

148 1st Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

277 2nd Place Evelyn Gore Ted’s Irish Rose

107 3rd Place Michael Ashby Honey

169 4th Place Haley Kiick MorningStar

129 5th Place Jocelynn Carrier Socks

201 Reserve Lindsey Rich Tipsey Glow

Class #23 Western Equitation 14 & over

Transferred to Class #22

Class#24 Western Pleasure, Walk Jog, 10 & under

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

112 1st Place Alexandra Beteta-Whitney Annie

237 2nd Place Stephanie Smith One Imperial Doll

182 3rd Place Tiffany Mayer El Dorado

280 4th Place Stephanie Kubik

Class #25 Western Pleasure 13 & under

Sponsored by Bill & Kathy Papola, Baccarat Farms

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

169 1st Place Haley Kiick MorningStar

277 2nd Place Evelyn Fore Ted’s Irish Rose

201 3rd Place Lindsey Rich Tipsey Glow

107 4th Place Michael Ashby Honey

129 5th Place Jocelynn Carrier Socks

274 Reserve Kaitlyn Montre Krishna Chari

Class #26 Western Pleasure 14 & over

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

192 1st Place Ariana Prusa Indiana

103 2nd Place Kasey Anderson Savahna

Class #27 Western Horsemanship, 17 & under

Entries Disqualified

Class #28 Trail 13 & under – English or Western

Sponsored by Our 49er Feed & Farm Supply

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

169 1st Place Haley Kiick MorningStar

274 2nd Place Kaitlyn Montre Krishna Chari

148 3rd Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

129 4th Place Jocelynn Carrier Socks

189 5th Place Shelby McClelland Miss Lady Emmy

107 Reserve Michael Ashby Honey

Class #29 Trail 14 & over – English or Western

Sponsored by Our 49er Feed & Farm Supply

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

192 1st Place Ariana Prusa Indiana

133 2nd Place Brittany Coomler Kabuki

102 3rd Place Kasey Anderson Magic Design

Class #30 Costume Class – all ages judged together – Danish System

Entry # Placing Rider Horse

148 1st Place Christine Favetti SF Sonny Dunme Bright

280 2nd Place Stephanie Kubik Ginger

238 3rd Place Stephanie Smith Tropez

112 4th Place Alexandra Beteta-Whitney Annie

277 5th Place Evelyn Gore Ted’s Irish Rose

169 Reserve Haley Kiick MorningStar


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User