Wednesday, Aug. 11: Opening Day & Senior Citizens’s Day | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Wednesday, Aug. 11: Opening Day & Senior Citizens’s Day

Entertainment

Time Entertainment- Description – Place

11:00 AM Opening Day Ceremonies – VIP Opening of the 2004 Fair – Pine Tree Stage



12:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

12:30 PM The Lao Tizer Band – Contemporary Jazz/Instrumental Pop – Art Center Stage




1:30 PM Cool Hand Uke’s Strum Bums – Ukulele Band – Pine Tree Stage

2:00 PM Banjo-ologist – Humorous Musical – Art Center Stage

2:00 PM Vining Cottage – Classical – Tall Pines Building

2:30 PM Travel’n Shoes – Clogging – Pine Tree Stage

3:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

3:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

3:30 PM The Lao Tizer Band – Contemporary Jazz/Instrumental Pop – Art Center Stage

3:30 PM Michael K & The Chapman Stick – Blues/Jazz on the Chapman Stick – Pine Tree Stage

4:30 PM Cool Hand Uke’s Strum Bums – Ukulele Band – Pine Tree Stage

5:30 PM Banjo-ologist – Humorous Musical – Art Center Stage

6:00 PM Michael K & The Chapman Stick – Blues/Jazz on the Chapman Stick – Pine Tree Stage

6:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

6:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

6:30 PM Tailspin Tom – Punk – The Outback

7:00 PM Doug Stone in Concert – Country Singer Songwriter – Arena

7:30 PM Agerthis – Rock Band – The Outback

8:00 PM Bad Moon Rising – Tribute to Credence Clearwater Revival – Art Center Stage

8:00 PM Irish Blarney Band – Irish & Celtic Music – KVMR Live Broadcast – KVMR Silver Stage

8:00 PM Nevada County Fair Queen Pageant – Pageant – Pine Tree Stage

8:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

8:30 PM Set Aside – Pop Punk – The Outback

9:30 PM Bad Moon Rising – Tribute to Credence Clearwater Revival – Art Center Stage

9:30 PM Tailspin Tom – Punk – The Outback

All Day Marti Cate – Strolling Mime – Inner grounds

Join in the fun!

10:00 AM Monster Slime – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

11:00 AM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

11:00 AM Treat Bag – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

12:00 PM Spin Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

1:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

1:00 PM Needle in a Hay Stack – Kid’s Game – Special Events Tent

1:30 PM Farm Animal Look-A-Like Contest – Kid’s Game – Special Events Tent

2:00 PM Cow Lick Hair Style – Kid’s Game – Special Events Tent

3:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

3:00 PM Milk Chocolate Anything – Special Kids Contest – Chocolate – Special Events Tent

3:00 PM Hands on Painting with Children – Pioneer Art Club – Huck Finn Corner

4:30 PM Alkali, Last of the 49ers – Comedic Songster – Special Events Tent

5:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

6:00 PM 16th Annual Cheesecake Contest – Special Contest – Cheesecake – Special Events Tent

6:00 PM Treat Bag – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

6:30 PM Foothill Swing Society – Swing Dancing – The Dance Pad

7:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

7:00 PM Foam Core Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

7:30 – 11 PM Karaoke – Fair Patrons Singing – Special Events Tent

Ongoing All Creatures Petting Zoo & Birthing Barn – Pet the animals – Livestock Area

Ongoing Climbing Wall – – The Outback & The Green

Ongoing Kid’s Corner – Play & Learning Center – Kiddie Carnival Area

Ongoing Kid’s Scavenger Hunt – Kid’s Fun Tour of the Fair – Start at Kid’s Corner

Ongoing IGX – Interactive Game Experience – Computer Games – The Outback

Ongoing Water Wars! – Water Balloon Catapulting Game – The Green

Demonstrations

11:00 AM Planting to Attract Wildlife – Attract Birds, Beneficial Insects, Wildlife – Resource Conservation – The Green

11:30 AM Love Your Landscape Trees – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

12:00 PM “Build it and They Will Come!” – Wildlife Houses – Resource Conservation – The Green

12:30 PM Vermiculture, Composting with Worms – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

1:00 PM “Who’s Flying in Your Neighborhood?” – Local Birds and their Habitats – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:00 PM Pasty Judging – Pasty Competition Judging – Huck Finn Corner

2:00 PM “What’s Up In Your Tree?” – Tree Health & Disease – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:30 PM Transplanting from 6 Packs – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

3:00 PM Summer Vegetables – Master Gardeners – Resource Conservation – The Green

3:30 PM Composting – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

4:00 PM “Who Let the Dirt Out?” – Erosion Control Presentation – Resource Conservation – The Green

4:00 PM Dog Agility Demonstration – Dog Demonstration – The Green

5:00 PM Grass Valley Tai Chi – Martial Arts Demonstration – The Dance Pad

5:00 PM “What Came First?” – Planting Natives – Resource Conservation – The Green

6:00 PM Pond Management – Pond Ecosystem & Aquatic Weed Control – Resource Conservation – The Green

6:00 PM Gold Country Kuk Sool Won – Martial Arts Demonstration – The Dance Pad

Ongoing Pioneer Art Club – Artists in Action – Tall Pines Building

Ongoing Gold Country Carvers – Wood Carving Demonstrations – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Knotted Pile Rug & Floor Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Spinning & Inkle Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Gold Country Knitters – Knitting Demonstrations – Senior Center – Cultural Arts Center

Ongoing 4-H Embryology Exhibit – Chicks Hatching – The Hub of Northern Mines

Livestock

7:00 AM Goat Milk Test – 1st Milk Out – Goat Area

8:00 AM Junior Poultry Judging – Poultry Show – Fur & Feather Area

8:00 AM Junior Pygmy Goat Judging – Pygmy Goat Show – Goat Area

9:00 AM Junior Rabbit Judging – Rabbit Show – Fur & Feather Area

11:30 AM Draft Farm – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

12:00 PM Fran Cole – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

1:00 PM Carman Draft Team – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

1:30 PM Fran Cole – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

2:00 PM Shire Stallion – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

2:30 PM Friesian Horse – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

3:30 PM Amber & Sharee Demonstration – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:00 PM Paint Horse Foals – Piner Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:30 PM Darnell’s Gray Shires – Draft Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

5:00 PM Darnell’s Gray Shires – Draft Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

5:30 PM Junior Goat Costume Class – Fun Competition – Goat Area

6:30 PM Steer & Heifer Obstacle Course – Fun Competition – Beef Ring

7:00 PM Goat Milk Test – 2nd Milk Out – Goat Area


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User