Thursday, Aug. 12: Kids Day | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Thursday, Aug. 12: Kids Day

Entertainment

10:00 AM KNCO/K94FM – Kids Day – Variety Show – Pine Tree Stage

12:00 PM Michael K & The Chapman Stick – Blues/Jazz on the Chapman Stick – Art Center Stage



12:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

12 – 4 PM Blue Oak Consort – Classical – Tall Pines Building




2:00 PM Solid Air – American Folk/Rock Band – Art Center Stage

2:00 PM USAF Band of the Golden West – Mobility – – Pine Tree Stage

3:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

3:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

3:30 PM Michael K & The Chapman Stick – Blues/Jazz on the Chapman Stick – Art Center Stage

3:30 PM USAF Band of the Golden West – Mobility – Pine Tree Stage

5:30 PM Solid Air – American Folk/Rock Band – Art Center Stage

5:30 PM Michael Mezmer Hypnotist Extreme – Hypnotist – Pine Tree Stage

6:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

6:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

6:30 PM Becca – Country Pop Singer – The Outback

7:00 PM Lawn Mower Racing – Extreme Car Racing, Quads & Bikes – Motor SportsArena

7:30 PM Agerthis – Rock Band – The Outback

8:00 PM Hotel California – Tribute to The Eagles – Art Center Stage

8:00 PM !Akimbo – World Dance Music – Pine Tree Stage

8:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

8:30 PM Holden – Punk – The Outback

9:30 PM !Akimbo – World Dance Music – Pine Tree Stage

9:30 PM Set Aside – Pop Punk – The Outback

All Day Marti Cate – Strolling Mime – Inner grounds

Join in the fun!

10:00 AM Spin Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

11:00 AM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

11:00 AM Paper Folding Cards – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

1:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

1:00 – 5:00 PM KNCO/Star 94.3 FM Kids Day Activities – Kids Games – Special Events Tent

2:00 PM Hands on Painting with Children – Pioneer Art Club – Huck Finn Corner

3:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

3:00 PM Bossie’s Favorite Dessert – Special Kids Contest – Dessert – Special Events Tent

5:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

6:00 PM MoooBerry Pie – Special Contest – Berry Pies – Special Events Tent

6:00 PM Paper Folding Cards – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

6:30 PM Square Dancing with Joe Saltel & Charlie Eskin – Dancing – The Dance Pad

7:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

7:00 PM Kids Fun Crafts – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

7:00 PM Amoo-ican Idol Competition – Singing Competition – Special Events Tent

8:00 – 11:00 PM Karaoke – Fair Patrons Singing – Special Events Tent

Ongoing All Creatures Petting Zoo & Birthing Barn – Pet the animals – Livestock Area

Ongoing Climbing Wall – – The Outback & The Green

Ongoing Kid’s Corner – Play & Learning Center – Kiddie Carnival Area

Ongoing Kid’s Scavenger Hunt – Kid’s Fun Tour of the Fair – Start at Kid’s Corner

Ongoing IGX – Interactive Game Experience – Computer Games – The Outback

Ongoing Water Wars! – Water Balloon Catapulting Game – The Green

Demonstrations

11:00 AM “How Does Your Garden Grow?” – Organic Gardening – Resource Conservation – The Green

11:30 AM Decorative Winter Vegetables – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

12:00 PM Wine Judging – Wine Competition – VIP Patio – Administration Office

12:00 PM Creating Habitat for Wildlife – Attract Quail, Game and Wildlife – Resource Conservation – The Green

12:00 PM Grandma’s Favorite Cookie – Judging by the Brownies – Huck Finn Corner

12:30 PM Composting – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

1:00 PM “What’s in Your Well Water?” – Water Quality – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:00 PM Pine Needle Basket Making – Judy Nichols – Sugar Pine Lodge

2:00 PM “You Think Yours Doesn’t Stink” – Septic System and Leach Fields – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:30 PM What Do Those Sunset Symbols Really Mean? – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

3:00 PM Basic Horse Nutrition & Management – Horse Nutrition – Resource Conservation – The Green

3:30 PM Composting – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

4:00 PM Horse Diseases & Vaccination Schedules – Local Horse Disease Concerns – Resource Conservation – The Green

4:00 PM Mountain Wind Aikido – Martial Arts Demonstration – The Dance Pad

5:00 PM Holistic Approaches to Horse Health – Alternatives to Everyday Medicine – Resource Conservation – The Green

5:00 PM Rising Starz Gymnastics – Gymnastics Demonstration – The Dance Pad

6:00 PM Brush Clearing for Fire Safe Properties – Methods of Brush Removal – Resource Conservation – The Green

Ongoing Pioneer Art Club – Artists in Action – Tall Pines Building

Ongoing Gold Country Carvers – Wood Carving Demonstrations – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Knotted Pile Rug & Floor Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Spinning & Inkle Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Gold Country Knitters – Knitting Demonstrations – Senior Center – Cultural Arts Center

Ongoing 4-H Embryology Exhibit – Chicks Hatching – The Hub of Northern Mines

Livestock

7:00 AM Goat Milk Test – 3rd Milk Out – Goat Area

8:00 AM Horse Show – Horse Show – Horse Arena

8:30 AM 4-H/Grange & FFA Sheep Judging – Sheep Show – Sheep Show Ring

9:00 AM Junior Swine Showmanship – Swine Show – Swine Show Ring

2:00 PM Shire Stallion & Friesian – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

2:30 PM Sheriff Posse Demonstration – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

3:30 PM Peruvian Pasos – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:00 PM 4-H/Grange & FFA Swine Judging – Swine Show – Swine Show Ring

4:00 PM Paint Horse Foals – Piner Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:00 PM Pygmy Goat Obstacle Course – Goat Demonstration – Goat Show Ring

4:30 PM Icelandic Horses – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

5:00 PM Darnell’s Gray Shires – Draft Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User