Saturday, Aug. 14: Family Day | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Saturday, Aug. 14: Family Day

Entertainment

11:00 AM Sierra Gold Chorus – Women’s Barbershop Singing – Pine Tree Stage

12:00 PM Hobo Jim – Folk Singer – Art Center Stage



12:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

12:30 PM Tommyknocker Cloggers – Cloggers – Pine Tree Stage




1:30 PM Hobo Jim – Folk Singer – Art Center Stage

2:00 PM Travel’n Shoes – Cloggers – Pine Tree Stage

3:00 PM Michael Mezmer Hypnotist Extreme – Comedy Hypnosis – Art Center Stage

3:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

3:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

3:30 PM Nevada County Concert Band – Concert Band – Pine Tree Stage

5:00 PM Michael Mezmer Hypnotist Extreme – Comedy Hypnosis – Art Center Stage

5:30 PM Tommyknocker Cloggers – Cloggers – Pine Tree Stage

6:00 PM Rocket’s K-9 Comets – Frisbee Dog Show – The Green

6:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

6:30 PM Tomorrow in Review – Acoustic Guitars – The Outback

7:00 PM Monster Trucks & Tuff Trucks Racing – Motor Sports – Arena

7:30 PM Dave Russell Band – Country Rock – Pine Tree Stage

7:30 PM Becca – Country Pop Singer – The Outback

8:00 PM Escalade – Rhythm & Blues – Art Center Stage

8:00 PM Wheels of Freestyle – Bicycle Thrill Show – The Outback

8:30 PM Ghost Runner On Third – Alternative Pop Rock – The Outback

9:00 PM Dave Russell Band – Country Rock – Pine Tree Stage

9:30 PM Escalade – Rhythm & Blues – Art Center Stage

9:30 PM Tomorrow in Review – Acoustic Guitars – The Outback

All Day Marti Cate – Strolling Mime – Inner grounds

All Day Dan Wiles Entertainment – Stilt Walker – Inner grounds

Join in the fun!

10:00 AM Foam Core Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

11:00 AM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

11:00 AM Treat Bag – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

11:30 AM The Annual SPAM Sculpting Contest – Creative Sculpting – Special Events Tent

12:00 PM Spin Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

1:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

1:00 PM Hands on Painting with Children – Pioneer Art Club – Huck Finn Corner

1:00 PM First Baptist Church – Americana Musical Presentation – Special Events Tent

2:00 PM Stop & Smell the Roses! – Most Fragrant Rose Competition – The Lath House

2:00 PM World Style Arm Wrestling – Arm Wrestling Competition – The Green

3:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

3:00 PM Cow Pie Cookie – Special Kids Contest – Cookies – Special Events Tent

4:00 PM Monster Slime – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

4:30 PM Alkali, Last of the 49ers – Comedic songster – Special Events Tent

5:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

5:00 PM Kids Fun Crafts – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

6:00 PM Ridge Feed’s 18th Annual Hay Bucking Contest – – Beef Show Ring

6:00 PM “Anything” Chocolate – Special Contest – Chocolate – Special Events Tent

6:00 PM Treat Bag – Stamping in Paradise – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

6:30 PM Outlaw Country Western Dance – Dancing – The Dance Pad

7:00 PM Barnyard Racers – Racing Farm Animals – Oak Grove

7:00 PM Spin Art – Kids Fun Crafts – Huck Finn Corner

7:30 – 11 PM Karaoke – Fair Patrons Singing – Special Events Tent

8 – 11 PM KNCO All 80’s Live Dance – Dancing – The Dance Pad

Ongoing All Creatures Petting Zoo & Birthing Barn – Pet the animals – Livestock Area

Ongoing Climbing Wall – – The Outback & The Green

Ongoing Kid’s Corner – Play & Learning Center – Kiddie Carnival Area

Ongoing Kid’s Scavenger Hunt – Kid’s Fun Tour of the Fair – Start at Kid’s Corner

Ongoing IGX – Interactive Game Experience – Computer Games – The Outback

Ongoing Water Wars! – Water Balloon Catapulting Game – The Green

Demonstrations

11:00 AM Basic Horse Nutrition & Management – Horse Nutrition – Resource Conservation – The Green

11:30 AM Separating Iris – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

12:00 PM “Different Fencing for Different Animals” – Various Types of Fences – Resource Conservation – The Green

12:30 PM Container Gardening – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

1:00 PM “What Your Goat Can Do For You” – Brush and Weed Control – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:00 PM Pine Needle Basket Making – Judy Nichols – Sugar Pine Lodge

2:00 PM Pasture Management – Irrigated Pasture Establishment – Resource Conservation – The Green

2:30 PM Growing Wildflowers – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

3:00 PM Basic Irrigation – Soil Types and Irrigation Systems – Resource Conservation – The Green

3:30 PM Composting – Master Gardeners – Master Gardeners – The Green

4:00 PM “Got Weeds?” – Identify and Eradicate Noxious Weeds – Resource Conservation – The Green

4:00 PM Dog Agility Demonstration – Dog Demonstration – The Green

4:00 PM In Sync Dance Studio of Auburn – Dance Demonstration – The Dance Pad

5:00 PM Pond Management – Pond Ecosystem & Aquatic Weed Control – Resource Conservation – The Green

6:00 PM Gold Country Kuk Sool Won – Martial Arts Demonstration – The Dance Pad

6:00 PM Living with Oaks – Master Gardeners Presentation – Resource Conservation – The Green

Ongoing Pioneer Art Club – Artists in Action – Tall Pines Building

Ongoing Gold Country Carvers – Wood Carving Demonstrations – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Knotted Pile Rug & Floor Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Foothill Fibers Guild – Spinning & Inkle Loom Weaving – Sugar Pine Lodge

Ongoing Gold Country Knitters – Knitting Demonstrations – Senior Center – Cultural Arts Center

Ongoing 4-H Embryology Exhibit – Chicks Hatching – The Hub of Northern Mines

Livestock

9:00 AM Open Beef Judging – Beef Show – Beef Show Ring

10:00 AM Dairy Goat Breeders Association Show – Goat Show – Goat Show Ring

11:30 AM Draft Farm – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

12:00 PM Scottish Highland Ponies – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

12:30 PM Peruvian Pasos – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

1:00 PM Amber & Sharee Demonstration – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

1 – 3 PM Avian Bowl – Poultry Knowledge Competition – Auction Ring

1:30 PM Carman’s Draft Team – Draft Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

2:00 PM Sheep Dog Demonstration – Tom Duffy Demonstration – Horse Arena

2:30 PM Sheep Dog Demonstration – Tom Duffy Demonstration – Horse Arena

3:30 PM Haflingers – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:00 PM 4-H/Grange & FFA Master Showmanship – Round Robin Competition – Auction Ring

4:00 PM Shire Stallion/Friesian – Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

4:30 PM Paint Horses – Piner Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

5:00 PM Darnell’s Gray Shires – Draft Horse Demonstration – Horse Arena

7:00 PM Rabbit Costume Contest – Rabbit Fun Show – Auction Ring


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User