Western Nevada County performing artists nominated for Elly Awards | TheUnion.com

Western Nevada County performing artists nominated for Elly Awards

The Union staff

FILE — Danny Haddon and Maxwell Freedman in a scene from "Brighton Beach Memoirs in June. The play has received four Elly Award nominations in the comedy category.

The Sacramento Area Regional Theatre Alliance (SARTA) has announced the 2015 Elly Award Nominations, and once again the western Nevada County area is well represented among the region's top performers.

Among the 76 participating theaters and 240 total productions, and a total of 436 nominations for the 90 Elly Awards, western Nevada County area performances received 36 nominations. Leading the way were eight nominations in the Drama category for the Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra (CATS) performance of Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet, including Overall Production, Costume Design (Jill Kelly), Direction (Annie Lareau), Leading Female (Lyra Dominguez), Leading Male (Kevin M. Lin and Randall Nakano), Lighting Design (Tim Dugan) and Set Design (Pamela Hodges).

Quest Theaterworks' performance of Gideon's Knot was also nominated for Overall Production in the Drama category, as well as nominations for Direction (John Deaderick) and Leading Female (Lois Ewing and Trish Adair).

In the Comedy category, LeGacy Presents's Brighton Beach Memoirs was nominated for Direction (Alvis LeGate), Leading Female (Sue LeGate-Halford), Lighting Design (Les Solomon), and Set Design (Darryl Stines). Sierra Stages' Peter Pan, also in the Comedy category, was nominated for Costume Design (Jill Kelly) and Lighting Design (Donald McKay and Erin Beatie).

Bear River and Colfax high schools each received multiple nominations for their productions. Bear River's Little Shop of Horrors was nominated for Costume Design (Amy Linden and Joyce Silva), Leading Male (Talen Andersen), Lighting Design (Tony Broadbent) and Sound Design (Amy Linden) in the Education Musicals category.

Colfax was nominated for Costume Design (Kathryn Molloy) in the Education Musicals category for The Wizard of Oz.

Recommended Stories For You

Also, in the Education Plays category, Colfax's True Believers was nominated for Overall Production, Direction (John Deaderick), Lighting Design (Nick Appert), Set Design (Cora O'Sullivan), Sound Design (John Deaderick), Supporting Female (Sara Bush). Colfax was also nominated for Original Script (John Deaderick) and Production of Script for True Believers.

In the Young People's Plays division, the Nevada County Performing Arts Guild received three nominations for its production of Alice in Wonderland, including Costume Design (Jeannine Watson), Leading Male Youth (Sloane Morton) and Supporting Male Youth (Jasper Walters).

The 33rd annual Elly Awards program is set for 7-10 p.m., Sept. 27 at the Elks Lodge No. 6, 6446 Riverside Dr., Sacramento. The Youth Elly Awards are scheduled for 7-10 p.m, Sept. 13 at Cosumnes Oaks High School Performing Arts Center, 8350 Lotz Parkway, Elk Grove.

For ticket information, email sarta@sarta.com, call 916-443-8229 or visit http://www.sarta.com.

Western Nevada County nominees:

Costume Design – Comedy

Jill Kelly of Sierra Stages on Peter Pan

Mary Ann Carrigg of Lake Wildwood Theatre on Johnny Danger

Direction – Comedy

Alvis LeGate of LeGacy Presents for Brighton Beach Memoirs

Judy Blake of Quest Theaterworks for Calendar Girls

Leading Female – Comedy

Sue LeGate-Halford of LeGacy Presents for Brighton Beach Memoirs

Lighting Design – Comedy

Donald McKay and Erin Beatie of Sierra Stages for Peter Pan

Les Solomon of LeGacy Presents for Brighton Beach Memoirs

Set Design – Comedy

Darryl Stines of LeGacy Presents for Brighton Beach Memoirs

Costume Design – Drama

Jill Kelly of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Direction – Drama

Annie Lareau of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

John Deaderick of Quest Theaterworks for Gideon's Knot

Leading Female – Drama

Lois Ewing of Quest Theaterworks for Gideon's Knot

Lyra Dominguez of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Trish Adair of Quest Theaterworks for Gideon's Knot

Leading Male – Drama

Kevin M. Lin of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Randall Nakano Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Lighting Design – Drama

Tim Dugan of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Overall Production – Drama

Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Quest Theaterworks for Gideon's Knot

Set Design – Drama

Pamela Hodges of Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra for Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Costume Design – Education Musicals

Amy Linden and Joyce Silva of Bear River High School for Little Shop of Horrors

Kathryn Molloy of Colfax High School for The Wizard of Oz

Leading Male – Education Musicals

Talen Andersen of Bear River High School for Little Shop of Horrors

Lighting Design – Education Musicals

Tony Broadbent of Bear River High School for Little Shop of Horrors

Sound Design – Education Musicals

Amy Linden of Bear River High School for Little Shop of Horrors

Direction – Education Plays

John Deaderick of Colfax High School for True Believers

Lighting Design – Education Plays

Nick Appert of Colfax High School for True Believers

Overall Production – Education Plays

Colfax High School for True Believers

Set Design – Education Plays

Cora O'Sullivan of Colfax High School for True Believers

Sound Design – Education Plays

John Deaderick of Colfax High School for True Believers

Supporting Female – Education Plays

Sara Bush of Colfax High School for True Believers

Production of Script – Original Scripts

Colfax High School for True Believers

Script – Original Scripts

John Deaderick of Colfax High School for True Believers

Costume Design – Young People's Plays

Jeannine Watson of The Nevada County Performing Arts Guild for Alice in Wonderland

Leading Male Youth – Young People's Plays

Sloane Morton of The Nevada County Performing Arts Guild for Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Male Youth – Young People's Plays

Jasper Waters of The Nevada County Performing Arts Guild for Alice in Wonderland

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.