RESULTS OF COUNTYWIDE MATHEMATICS TOURNAMENT | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

RESULTS OF COUNTYWIDE MATHEMATICS TOURNAMENT

One hundred forty-nine of Nevada County’s top mathematic students from 20 local public, private and charter schools recently competed in the countywide Mathematics Tournament.

The event was sponsored by Telestream, Inc. and held Jan. 23 and 24 at the Nevada City Elks Lodge. Walt Watson, retired principal of the Camptonville School, served as emcee for his 19th consecutive year.

Competition consisted of problem solving, geometry and computation for grades five through eight, and included special topics for grades seven and eight. The list of individual first-place winners is attached.



After spending the morning testing their abilities, the overall high-score sweepstakes winners are:

— Grade five: Eli Kirshbaum – Deer Creek School




— Grade six: Tejasi Patel – Lyman Gilmore

— Grade seven: Billy McCreey – Mt. St. Mary’s

— Grade eight: April McGrath – Lyman Gilmore

Fifth grade: Sweepstakes winner: Eli Kirshbaum, Deer Creek

Problem solving: First place: Katie deLaveaga, Pleasant Ridge; Eli Kirshbaum, Deer Creek; second place: Ryan Laursen, Grass Valley Charter; third place: CJ Gillespie, Grass Valley Charter; Ty Madsen, Cottage Hill; Jason McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; fourth place: Tara Sherman, Cottage Hill; fifth Place: Madison Gilliland, Clear Creek; Cameron Van Burkleo, Pleasant Ridge.

Geometry: First place: Eli Kirshbaum, Deer Creek; Sadie Wienberger, Deer Creek; second place: Katie deLaveaga, Pleasant Ridge; Natalie Dodd, Alta Sierra; Tara Sherman, Cottage Hill; third place: Jason McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; fourth place: Anna Daggett, Deer Creek; Anthony Scopelli, Cottage Hill; fifth place: Ted Tortorici, Alta Sierra.

Computation: First Place: Eli Kirshbaum, Deer Creek; second place: Natalie Dodd, Alta Sierra; third place: Anthony Scopelli, Cottage Hill; fourth place: Tara Sherman, Cottage Hill; fifth place: Rob Correll, Pleasant Valley; Anna Daggett, Deer Creek.

Sixth Grade: Sweepstakes winner: Tejasi Patel, Lyman Gilmore.

Problem solving: First place: Claire McCammon, Chicago Park; second place: Cody Nash, Clear Creek; Tejasi Patel, Lyman Gilmore; third place: Daniel Price, Magnolia; fourth place: Claire Dodson, Seven Hills; Mark Oparowski, Pleasant Valley; Jesse Triplett, Lyman Gilmore; fifth place: Chris Convis, Union Hill.

Geometry: First place: Tejasi Patel, Lyman Gilmore; second place: Claire Dodson, Seven Hills; Daniel Price, Magnolia; Danny Smith, GV Charter; third place: Chris Convis, Union Hill; Danny deLaveaga, Magnolia; fourth place: Allison Dayton, Magnolia; Claire McCammon, Chicago Park; Mark Oparowski, Pleasant Valley; fifth place: Dustin Schmidt, Pleasant Valley.

Computation: First place: Tejasi Patel, Lyman Gilmore; second place: Chris Convis, Union Hill; third place: Ryan Keefe, Ready Springs; fourth place: Daniel Price: Magnolia; fifth place: Danny deLaveaga, Magnolia; Rachel Mabey, Union Hill; Claire McCammon, Chicago Park; Mark Oparowski, Pleasant Valley.

Seventh Grade: Sweepstakes winner: Billy McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s.

Problem solving: First place: Billy McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; second place: Kelsey Power, Magnolia; third place: Austin Schumacher, Lyman Gilmore; fourth place: Elias Mote, Grass Valley Charter; fifth place: David Sai-Ngarm, Mt. St. Mary’s; Philip Jackson, Seven Hills.

Special topics: First place: Billy McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; second place: Darren Chambers, Union Hill; Austin Schumacher, Lyman Gilmore; third place: Elias Mote, Grass Valley Charter; David Sai Ngarm, Mt. St. Mary’s; fourth place: Greg Blaney, Mt. St. Mary’s; fifth place: Jimmy Brennwald, Pleasant Valley; Troy Britton, Lyman Gilmore; April De Martini, Seven Hills; Garrett Kronland, Union Hill.

Geometry: First place: Philip Jackson, Seven Hills; second place: Billy McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; Austin Schumacher, Lyman Gilmore; third place: Darren Chambers, Union Hill; April De Martini, Seven Hills; Elias Mote, Grass Valley Charter; David Sai Ngarm, Mt. St. Mary’s; fourth place: Jake Cena, Lyman Gilmore; Garrett Kronland, Union Hill; Tricia Neel, Pleasant Valley; Kelsey Power, Magnolia; Tera Reason, Magnolia; Chandre Uno, Magnolia; fifth place: Jocelyn Rapp, Camptonville

Computation: First place: Billy McCreery, Mt. St. Mary’s; second place: Philip Jackson, Seven Hills; third place: Austin Schumacher, Lyman Gilmore; fourth place: Eric Wurster, Pleasant Valley; fifth place: Jimmy Brennwald, Pleasant Valley.

Eighth Grade: Sweepstakes winner: April McGrath, Lyman Gilmore.

Problem solving: First place: April McGrath, Lyman Gilmore; Cailin Sakaue, Lyman Gilmore; second place: Joey Goodknight, Mt. St. Mary’s; third place: Nathan Brei, Pleasant Valley; Heather Godfrey, Clear Creek; Justin Patt, Union Hill; fourth place: Sam Hilkey, Living Wisdom; fifth place: Ivan Ivisic, Lyman Gilmore; Sierra Long, Seven Hills; Albert Luna, Cornerstone Christian; Marc Morgan, Chicago Park.

Special topics: First place: Ivan Ivisic, Lyman Gilmore; second place: Nathan Brei, Pleasant Valley; April McGrath, Lyman Gilmore; Charles Raub, Pleasant Valley; Josh Smith, Mt. St. Mary’s; third place: Sierra Long, Seven Hills; Amy Lum, Ready Springs; DJ Milligan, Union Hill; fourth place: Jonathon Baumann, Magnolia; Tiffany Boze, Clear Creek; Kayla Denniston, Grass Valley Charter; Joey Goodknight, Mt. St. Mary’s; Andrew Hernandez, Union Hill; Erin Meyer, Seven Hills; Garrett Montre, Ready Springs; Joey Rumsey, Cornerstone Christian; Evan Smith, Mt. St. Mary’s; Rachel Wittler, Ready Springs; fifth place: Michael Carcido, Magnolia; Marissa Jewell, Chicago Park; Albert Luna, Cornerstone Christian; Justin Patt, Union Hill; Cailin Sakaue, Lyman Gilmore; Lukas Teff, Clear Creek; Gavin Weislow, Grizzly Hill.

Geometry: First place: Caitlin Lee, Seven Hills; April McGrath, Lyman Gilmore; second place: Jonathan Baumann, Magnolia; Sierra Long, Seven Hills; third place: Nathan Brei, Pleasant Valley; fourth place: Ivan Ivisic, Lyman Gilmore; Charles Raub, Pleasant Valley; Joey Rumsey; Cornerstone Christian; fifth place: Michael Carcido, Magnolia; Hiroshi Ikeda, Pleasant Valley, Erin Meyer, Seven Hills.

Computation: First place: Hiroshi Ikeda, Pleasant Valley; second place: Jonathan Baumann, Magnolia; Nathan Brei, Pleasant Valley; Sierra Long, Seven Hills; third place: Amy Lum, Ready Springs; April McGrath, Lyman Gilmore; fourth place: Justin Patt, Union Hill; Joey Rumsey, Cornerstone Christian; fifth place: Albert Luna, Cornerstone Christian.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User