Nevada County Public Health Department issues air quality advisory | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Nevada County Public Health Department issues air quality advisory

The Nevada County Public Health Department is issuing an air quality advisory. With the increase in temperature and the anticipated wind flow patterns, the potential for very unhealthy air quality for all groups is expected. Since the ash and smoke from wildfires can cause irritation to the airways even in a healthy person, the following tips are recommended to protect you and your family:

• Stay indoors, preferably in an air-conditioned building with recirculated air;

• When you can see or smell smoke you should reduce outdoor activity;



• During a wildfire incident reduce non-essential car travel. This will not only limit smoke exposure but will also leave roads open for emergency vehicles;

• Consult your private medical provider for any concerns you may have concerning your health;




• Stay tuned to local news outlets for updates on the air quality in your area or check the following websites:

Visit http://www.mynevadacounty.com or http://www.sparetheair.com for information.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User