County employees honored for years of service | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

County employees honored for years of service

The Nevada County Board of Supervisors recognized 122 county employees at Tuesday’s board meeting for their years of service to the county.

The ceremony was highlighted by a surprise presentation of a special resolution from Senators San Aaanestad, Dave Cox and Assemblyman Dan Logue honoring Board of Supervisors Clerk Cathy Thompson for her 40 years of service.

The following is the list of the honored employees, including their years of service:



35 years

Retiree E. Christina Dabis




30 years

Sharon Parker – Code Enforcement

Stephanie Wagner – Planning Department

Retiree Barb Lee – Assessor’s Office

25 years

Doug Carver – Probation Department

Janice Mason – Assessor’s Office

Retiree Tom Martin – Surveyor

Anthony Rua – Road Maintenance

20 years

Tod Herman – Planning Department

Tess Kingsbury – Sheriff’s Office

Donna Landi – Clerk of The Board

Carol Mcshane – Probation Department

Robin Storrs – Sheriff’s Office

Kurtis Zumwalt – Environmental Health

Retiree Barbara Lucente – Sheriff’s Office

Paul Jacobson – Truckee Sheriff’s Office

Shelli Netherby – Sheriff’s Office

Dave Presta – Environmental Health

Eugene Yeoman – Roads Maintenance

Retiree Jessica Price – Roads Administration.

15 years

Linda Anderson – Section 8 Housing

Margaret Branco – Child Support Services

Judith Caldwell – Department of Public Health

Donna Nelson – Sheriff’s Office

Barbara Peake – Section 8 Housing

Judith Pisani – Department of Public Health

Marcia Salter – Auditor Controllers Office

Jan Spreier – Behavioral Health Department

Julia Storms – Child Support Services

Sonja Wells – Department of Social Services

Lynn Hacker – Sheriff’s Office

Lori Sartin – Sheriff’s Office

Monika Tobin – Truckee Library

10 years

Renee Asmus – Department of Social Services

Diane Chatfield – Department of Public Health

Vicki Cole-Petch – Department of Public Health

Michael Coughlan – Roads Maintenance

Christine Daggett – Collections

Belinda Eckman – Child Support Services

Marilyn Gale – Department of Social Services

Johanna Garcia – Child Support Services

Rick Haffey – County Executive Office

Daniel Hanna – Information Systems

Nancy Hazelwood – Assessor’s Office

Landen Jackert – Sanitation Department

Rebecca Jensen – Behavioral Health Department

Margaret Keller – Behavioral Health Department

Elizabeth Larsen – Child Support Services

Jennifer Long – Library Services

Philip Love – Child Support Services

Tami Martinson – Human Resources

John Mcconahy – Juvenile Hall

Steve Monaghan – Information Systems

Eileen Neuharth-Moody – Clerk Recorders Office

Polly Paulus – Human Resources

Jeff Pettitt – Sheriff’s Office

Georgena Pilcher – Treasurer-Tax Collector

Leslie Quinterno – Auditor-controller’s Office

Pam Raymond – CEO’s Office

Susan Roark – Housing & Community Services

Julia Robertson – Department of Behavioral Health

Rachel Roos – Department of Social Services

Felicia Sobonya – Department of Public Health

Deborah Stanio – Department of Public Health

Debra Stumpf – Health & Human Services Agency

Deborah Tingle – Library Services

Vickie Victor – Department of Social Services

Jeree Waller – Department of Social Services

Debra Wilson – Department of Public Health

Ward Beavers – Sheriff’s Office

Charlie Cain – Road Maintenance

Phillip Carpenter – Sheriff’s Office

Laurie Ferguson – Library Services

Cynthia Gregersen – Truckee Sheriff’s Office

Oliver Pong – District Attorney’s Office

Judith Richert – Community Development Agency

Dorothy Sandbeck – Transit

Antonio Trigo – Road Maintenance

Teri Rinne – Library Services

Daniel Saunders – Sheriff’s Office

Lynn Slay – Juvenile Hall

Michael Weyand – Sheriff’s Office

Retiree Joseph Alves – Fleet

5 years

Michelle Bodley – Auditor-controller’s Office

Lyle Bohnet – Code Enforcement

Lisa Kay Bonham – Department of Social Services

Katherine Brauner – Sanitation Department

Rebecca Carter – Department of Behavioral Health

Jamie Cassingham – Sheriff’s Office

Tony Ciafardoni – Sanitation Department

Loretta Mae Corry – Sheriff’s Office

Steven Decamp – Community Development Agency

Carol Gicker – Library Services

Debra Gould – Housing & Community Services

Robert Lisher – Sanitation Department

Leanne Mayberry – County Counsel

Janie Mckenzie – Department of Behavioral Health

Kimberley Nuner – Treasurer-Tax Collector

Julie Patterson Hunter – Clerk of the Board

Ed Peevey – Juvenile Hall

Michael Schnitzius – Sheriff’s Office

John Spencer – Board of Supervisors

Sara Vaars – District Attorney’s Office

Darlene Woo – Probation Department

Bruce Baggett – Sheriff’s Office

William Bierwirth – Sheriff’s Office

Brian Condon – Sheriff’s Office

Sandra Copher – Assessor’s Office

Maggie Flecksteiner – Community Development Agency

Susan Gaunt – Department of Public Health

David Greist – Juvenile Hall

Don Harner – Sheriff’s Office

Linda Hartman – County Counsel

Pamela Lafountain – Probation Department

Mary Lowe – Department of Behavioral Health

Justin Martin – Sheriff’s Office

Kathlee Martin – Department of Public Health

Jean Shannon – Department of Public Health

David Simonton – Department of Social Services

Lawrence Walsh – Sheriff’s Office

Michael Zachary – Sheriff’s Office

Retiree Sandy Wick – Auditor’s Controllers Office.ȑ


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User