Air quality alert issued by Nevada County Public Health Department | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Air quality alert issued by Nevada County Public Health Department

The Nevada County Public Health Department is posting an air quality alert for the rest of this week.

According to a news release, the air quality is expected to fluctuate from the good to moderate or possibly unhealthy ranges throughout each day depending upon the surrounding fires and wind pattern changes.

Remember that if you can see or smell smoke the air quality may be harmful, especially to the very young, the elderly and those with chronic medical conditions, especially respiratory conditions.



During times of poor air quality you should:

— Limit outdoor activities.




— Stay indoors in a place that has air conditioning with recirculating air.

— Contact your primary care physician should you have any questions or concerns.

The Public Health Department will continue to provide updates should the air quality worsen to hazardous levels.

For additional information, visit http://www.californiasmokeinfo.blogspot.com or http://www.sparetheair.com.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User