02/25 Learning briefs | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

02/25 Learning briefs

The Nevada County Charter of the Association of California School Administrators recognized outstanding local educators at an awards banquet Feb. 21. The honorees were:

Nevada County Administrator of the Year for 2007-08: Jim Voss, superintendent of Pleasant Valley and Ready Springs School Districts.

Secondary School Principal: Marty Mathiesen, principal of Nevada Union High School.



Middle School Principal: Mark Rodriguez, principal of Magnolia Intermediate School.

Elementary School Principal: Susie Barry, principal of Deer Creek Elementary School.




Co-Administrator: Sharla Johns, vice principal of Magnolia Intermediate School.

Confidential Employee: Debbie Valladao, district secretary of Union Hill School District.

Business Services Administrator: Donna Fitting, business manager of Nevada City School District.

Special Recognition Retirees: Pete Milano, principal of Washington School; Bill Krapfel, principal of Williams Ranch School.

Who’s Who Awards: Sandy McDivitt, principal of Forest Charter School; Neal Allbee, dean of Sierra College; Paula Campbell, vice president of CSBA, Nevada City School District.

ooo

The annual Nevada County Writing Tournament took place Feb. 13 at the Miners Foundry in Nevada City. There were 79 seventh and eighth graders from 15 local public, private and charter schools who participated in the event.

Students were judged on expository writing, creative writing and letter writing.

The overall winners were Tyler Grebe from Pleasant Valley School and Stefan Stackhouse from Seven Hills School.

The winners per category were:

7th Grade:

Expository Writing:

First: Trevor Vilwock Ð Lyman Gilmore School

Second: Alex Ramsey Ð Union Hill School

Third: Joslyn Fillman Ð Lyman Gilmore School

Fourth: Courtney Jenkins – Magnolia School

Fifth: Scott Dwelle – Magnolia School

Creative Writing:

First: Alex Ramsey Ð Union Hill School

Second: Audrey Dermy Ð Seven Hills School

Third: Tyler Grebe Ð Pleasant Valley School

Fourth: Macayla Jeffris Ð Chicago Park School

Fifth: Gina Hall Ð Lyman Gilmore School

Letter Writing:

First: Kirstie Williams Ð Seven Hills School

Second: Brandon Yates Ð Forest Lake Christian School

Third: Macayla Jeffris Ð Chicago Park School

Fourth: Gina Hall Ð Lyman Gilmore School

Fifth: Courtney Jenkins – Magnolia School

8th Grade:

Expository Writing:

First: Elizabeth Boyer – Magnolia School

Second: Remington Maxwell Ð Ready Springs School

Third: Stefan Stackhouse Ð Seven Hills School

Fourth: Rachael Merten Ð Pleasant Valley School

Fifth: Matisse Geenty Ð Yuba River Charter School

Creative Writing:

First: Casey Miller ÐClear Creek School

Second: Stefan Stackhouse Ð Seven Hills School

Third: Matisse Geenty Ð Yuba River Charter School

Fourth: Hailey Robinson Ð Seven Hills School

Fifth: Elisha Illgner – Magnolia School

Letter Writing:

First: Haley Robinson Ð Seven Hills School

Second: Liesel Schuholm Ð Lyman Gilmore School

Third: Grace Clove Ð Seven Hills School

Fourth: Emily English Ð Forest Lake Christian School

Fifth: Shelby Sheppard Ð Chicago Park School

ooo

To submit items to the Learning Page, contact Staff Writer Soumitro Sen at ssen@theunion.com or call 477-4229.


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User