Year in review: KVMR’s favorite albums Of 2020 | TheUnion.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Year in review: KVMR’s favorite albums Of 2020

Some albums included in KVMR 89.5 FM and kvmrx.org broadcaster choices for favorite music albums of 2020.
Provided graphic
Eliza Gilkyson album 2020 from Red House Records was included in KVMR broadcasters lists of best albums.

Jenny Michael – Wednesday Music Magazine – Alt. Wednesdays 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Bruce Springsteen – Letter to You (Columbia)

Life on Eris – Stonewall (Life on Eris)

Tom Petty – Wildflowers & All the Rest (Warner Bros.)



Darlingside – Fish Pond Fish (More Doug Records)

Eliza Gilkyson – 2020 (Red House Records)



 

Joel Brungardt – Alone In The Dark – Alt. Fridays 10 p.m. to midnight

Jeff Parker – Suite for Max Brown (Nonesuch)

Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings (International Anthem)

Bill Frisell – Valentine (Blue Note)

Norah Jones – Lift Me Up Off the Floor (Blue Note)

Spaza – Uprise! (Mushroom Hour Half Hour)

 

Steve Cagle – Blues Spectrum – Alt. Sundays 1 p.m. to 3 p.m

Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel (Fat Possum)

Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? (Cooking Vinyl)

Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid (Nola Blue)

Jack Hadley – Daybreak In Alabama: The Langston Hughes Project (Blue Haight Music)

Joe Louis Walker – Blues Comin’ On (Cleopatra Blues)

Johnny Iguana – Johnny Iguana’s Chicago Spectacular! (Delmark)

Red’s Blues – Broke Down In the Fast Lane (Sherry & Ray Music)

Rory Block – Prove It On Me (Stony Plain)

Sonny Green – Found! One Soul Singer (Little Village Foundation)

The Sons of the Soul Revivers – Songs We’ll Always Sing (Little Village Foundation)

 

Laurie DesJardins – New Brick Road – Alt. Fridays 10 a.m. to noon

The Mammals – Nonet (Humble Abode)

Salt House – Huam (Hudson)

John Doyle – The Path of Stones (Compass)

David Berkeley – Oh Quiet World (Straw Man)

Dirk Powell – When I Wait for You (Compass)

Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche – I Can Still Hear You (StorySound)

Jigjam – Phoenix

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas – Syzygy (Culburnie)

VA – Music Magic: KVMR Celtic Festival Highlights Through The Years

 

Suzanne Calkins – Undertow – Mondays 8 p.m. to 10 p.m. (KVMRx)

Adrianne Lenker – songs/instrumentals (4AD)

Dehd – Flower of Devotion (Fire Talk)

Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Epic)

Ohmme – Fantasize Your Ghost (Joyful Noise Recordings)

Public Practice – Gentle Grip (Wharf Cat Records)

SAULT – Untitled (Rise) (Forever Living Originals)

SAULT – Untitled (Black Is) (Forever Living Originals)

Swamp Dogg – Sorry You Couldn’t Make It (Joyful Noise Recordings)

Sven Wunder – Eastern Flowers (Piano Piano)

Waxahatchee – Saint Cloud (Merge)

 

Connie Coale – Wednesday Music Magazine – Alt. Wednesdays 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground (Rounder Records)

John Prine – I Remember Everything (Oh Boy Records)

Dave Simonett – Red Tail (Dancing Eagle)

Justin Farren – Pretty Free (Bad Service Badger)

Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times (Acony Records)

Achilles Wheel – Live on Wesley’s Road

Kristin Grainger & True North – Ghost Tattoo

Molly Tuttle – …but I’d Rather Be With You (Compass Records)

 

Mark Leviton – Pet Sounds – Mondays 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Bob Dylan – Rough and Rowdy Ways (Sony)

Richard & Linda Thompson – Hard Luck Stories (Island)

Chuck Prophet – The Land That Time Forgot (Yep Roc)

Sparks – A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip (BMG)

Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon – Noon (ATO)

Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher (Dead Oceans)

Moses Sumney – Grae (Jagjaguwar)

Ben Goldberg – Plague Diary (BAG)

Ani DiFranco – Revolutionary Love (Righteous Babe)

Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets – Live At The Roundhouse (Sony)

 

Ruby Slippers – Click Your Heels Together – Alt. Saturdays 4 a.m. to 7 a.m. / 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Corb Lund – Agricultural Tragic (New West Records)

Antsy McClain – 15 Songs From Isolation (Unhitched Records)

Carla Ulbrich – The LOUD Album

Miss Tess – The Moon Is An Ashtray (Tone Tree Music)

Eric Hughes Band – Postcard From Beale Street (Endless Blues)

Gathering Time – Old Friends (Treble G Records)

Lori McKenna – The Balladeer (CN Records)

Cej & The Might Blue Flames – Friends Of The Sky (Gnosong Music)

Ronny Cox – Live at the Kitchen Sink

Lyn Koonce – Begin Again

 

Bill Emerson – Trance-It Lounge – Alt. Tuesdays 10 p.m. to midnight

Calibre – Shelf Life Six (Signature)

Rival Consoles – Articulation (Erased Tapes)

Bop – Etudes 2008-2013 (Micro funk Music)

J Shadow – The Astral Series (Beat Machine Records)

Reso – Cloud Fall EP (Reso Music)

VA – Med School Graduation (Hospital Records)

VA – Hospitality House Party (Hospital Records)

 

Lisa Lillie – Wednesday Morning Show – Alt. Wednesdays 7 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Randall Bramblett – Pine Needle Fire (New West Records)

Darlingside – Fish Pond Fish (More Doug Records)

Mary Chapin Carpenter – The Dirt and the Stars (Label Lambent Light Records)

Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol 3 (Hajanga Records)

Indigo Girls – Look Long (Rounder Records)

Eliza Gilkyson – 2020 (Red House Records)

Chuck Prophet – the Land That Time Forgot (Yep Roc Records)

 

John Rumsey – Four Strong Winds – Alt. Wednesdays 10 a.m. to noon

Mary Chapin Carpenter – The Dirt and the Stars (Lambent Light Records)

Kristin Grainger & True North – Ghost Tattoo

Saro Lynch Thomason & Sam Gleaves – I Have Known Women (Strictly Country Records)

Joni Mitchell – The Early Years (Rhino)

Gathering Time – Old Friends (Treble G Records)

The Steeldrivers – Bad for You (Rounder Records)

Eliza Gilkyson – 2020 (Red House Records)

Dennis Warner – Pilot Me

Barry Oreck – We Fit Together

 

Paul Berger – Dawn Eclectica – Alt. Wednesdays 4 a.m. to 7 a.m.

Tom Petty – Wildflowers and all the Rest (Warner Bros.)

Ray LaMontagne – Monovision (RCA)

Bob Dylan – Rough and Rowdy Ways (Columbia)

Bruce Springsteen & E Street Band – Letter to You (Columbia)

The War and Treaty – Hearts Town (Rounder)

Neil Young – Homegrown (Reprise)

Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche – I Can Still Hear You (StorySound)

Elton John – Jewel Box (Mercury)

Sufjan Stevens – The Ascension (Asthmatic Kitty)

 

Jeff Wright – Ragpicker’s Review – Alt. Wednesdays 10 p.m. to midnight

Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet (Cooking Vinyl)

Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds (Verve)

Bill Frisell – Valentine (Blue Note)

Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Blue Note)

Elvis Costello – Hey Clockface (Concord)

Bob Dylan – Rough and Rowdy Ways (Sony)

Buddy & Julie Miller – Lockdown Songs


Support Local Journalism


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Grass Valley and Nevada County make The Union’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User