Turkey Trot to decide 4 Grand Prix winners | TheUnion.com

Back to: News

Turkey Trot to decide 4 Grand Prix winners

Falling Leaves 5K results

PL TIME Name AG AG PL

1 18:41 Devon Cloud M15-18 1

2 19:44 Rob Taylor M40-49 1

3 20:21 Herve Pastre M60-69 1

4 20:34 Steve Bond M50-59 1

5 20:53 Leo Zlimen M11-14 1

6 22:00 Sam Asher M15-18 2

7 22:02 Ryan Thomas M30-39 1

8 23:04 Benjamin Welch M19-29 1

9 23:11 Brooke Murphy F30-39 1

10 23:14 Mitch Hooper M15-18 3

11 23:16 Inka Mims F50-59 1

12 23:26 Davis Olson M1-10 1

13 23:29 Catherine Sullivan F40-49 1

14 24:02 Machen MacDonald M40-49 2

15 24:10 Skylar Mims M1-10 2

16 24:12 Terry Welch M40-49 3

17 24:20 Manouch Shirvanioun M50-59 2

18 24:37 Nick Brown M11-14 2

19 24:39 Shana Brown F40-49 2

20 24:59 Matthew Moscini M11-14 3

21 25:28 Miles Yamauchi M11-14 4

22 25:35 Ronald Gross M70-99 1

23 25:58 Ethan Hennessey M1-10 3

24 25:59 Kevin Hennessey M40-49 4

25 26:23 Caitlin Oats F19-29 1

26 26:39 Alexis LaCentra F30-39 2

27 26:59 John Odom M60-69 2

28 27:22 Maddy Zucca F11-14 1

29 27:24 Lexie Madigan F1-10 1

30 27:25 Preston Sladek M1-10 4

31 27:34 Sherri Glenn F50-59 2

32 27:42 Jeanette Smith F50-59 3

33 28:40 Blasé Thoorsell M19-29 2

34 28:48 Walt Stickel M60-69 3

35 28:51 Ruth Welch F19-29 2

36 28:59 George Olive M60-69 4

37 29:21 Jennifer Mackey F30-39 3

38 29:31 Riley Sether F1-10 2

39 29:36 Mike Bratton M50-59 3

40 29:39 Jason Maier M30-39 2

41 29:44 Lynne Hurrell F70-99 1

42 29:51 Steve Pool M50-59 4

43 29:54 Heidi Agler F50-59 4

44 30:21 Karen McMenomey F40-49 3

45 30:35 Jill Blake F40-49 4

46 31:20 Brandi Wagner F40-49 5

47 31:22 Joseph Bigley M1-10 5

48 31:27 Erica Van Patten F19-29 3

49 31:29 Sarah Crew F19-29 4

50 31:50 Devadasi Stuart F19-29 5

51 31:52 Erica Salter F19-29 6

52 31:59 Eric Marlow M19-29 3

53 32:06 Alex Odom M19-29 4

54 32:15 Eddie Cruz M50-59 5

55 32:19 Mary Pingree F50-59 5

56 32:24 Genielle Odom F60-69 1

Falling Leaves 10K results

PL TIME Name AG AG PL

1 38:42 Bjorn Jones M30-39 1

2 43:13 Philip Desjardins M50-59 1

3 43:34 Mike Buzbee M60-69 1

4 43:39 Denis O’Halloran M60-69 2

5 44:36 Robert Warner M50-59 2

6 46:04 Makie Ohler F50-59 1

7 46:28 Micah Chavez M30-39 2

8 48:12 Joy Castro-Wehr F15-18 1

9 48:22 Keri Latter F40-49 1

10 49:34 Ken Neely M40-49 1

11 50:22 Yvette Shackelford F30-39 1

12 51:09 Amanda Bratton F19-29 1

13 51:20 Stefanie Roberts F40-49 2

14 51:28 Charley Hooper M50-59 3

15 51:38 Dean Walker M40-49 2

16 52:22 Anne King F50-59 2

17 52:48 Monica Daugherty F50-59 3

18 54:28 Burdette Sladek M40-49 3

19 54:30 Frank Nann M40-49 4

20 54:46 Layne Christensen M50-59 4

21 54:51 Ryan Meacher M19-29 1

22 55:01 Steve Latter M40-49 5

23 55:33 Raymond Wright M70-99 1

24 56:39 Mark Erickson M50-59 5

25 56:47 Heather Bullis-Cruz F40-49 3

26 57:24 Bonnie Hicks F40-49 4

27 58:37 Peter Ohler M50-59 6

28 59:14 Joshua Fairchild M11-14 1

29 1:01:07 David Cohen M40-49 6

30 1:03:02 Leatrice Erickson F50-59 4

31 1:04:35 Caitlin Kneier F19-29 2

32 1:05:33 Zachary Fairchild M1-10 1

33 1:05:34 Janet Comontofski F50-59 5

34 1:09:58 Katy Kneier F60-69 1

35 1:11:16 Elaine Sierra F60-69 2

36 1:14:09 Darryl Beardall M70-99 2

With just one race left in the Gold Country Grand Prix, most of the age group winners have been decided, but there are still four up for grabs.

Parker Scanlon holds a seven-point advantage over Evan Desjardins in the men's 15-18 age group (AG), Brooke Murphy leads Caitlin Oats by a mere three points in the women's 19-29 AG, Ron Gross is just two points ahead of Raymond Wright in the men's 70-and-over AG, and Linda King and Genielle Odom are tied atop the women's 60-69 AG with three others not far behind.

The final race of the series is the Turkey Trot 5K and 10K Nov. 22.

Heading into the Turkey Trot, Lexie Madigan has already clinched the women's 10-and-under AG, Davis Olsen is the men's 10-and-under winner, Devon Thomas takes the women's 11-14 AG, Devon Cloud dominated the men's 11-14 AG with nine first-place finishes, and Joy Castro-Wehr is the women's 15-18 AG winner.

Ryan Meacher of Penn Valley has clinched the men's 19-29 AG, Melanie Powis will take home the title in the women's 30-39 AG, Bjorn Jones won the men's 30-39 AG, Kerri Latter took the women's 40-49 AG, Rob Taylor is the men's 40-49 AG winner, and Anne King has clinched the women's 50-59 AG.

Steve Bond pulled away from Philip Desjardins to clinch the men's 50-59 AG, Michael Buzbee takes the men's 60-69 AG, and Lynne Hurrell owned the women's 70-and-over AG with 10 first-place finishes in the series.